Documente Academic
[…] general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to enter orders authorizing the use of a pen register or a trap
and trace device.” Because 18 USC § 2703(d) expressly permits “any” such court to issue an order, this court may enter an order direct
ing the disclosure of such information even if the information is stored outside of this judicial circuit.
113
SPECIAL REPORT / JAN. 07
the delayed notification provisions of this Order shall be deemed authorized under
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1)(j)(ii) (the “Baker Act”). See 34 CFR § 99.31(a)(9)(i) (exempt
ing requirement of prior notice for disclosures made to comply with a judicial order
or lawfully issued subpoena where the disclosure is made pursuant to “any other
subpoena issued for a law enforcement purpose and the court or other issuing
agency has ordered that the existence or the contents of the subpoena or the infor
mation furnished in response to the subpoena not be
disclosed”)].
WHEREFORE, it is respectfully requested that the Court grant the attached Order, (1)
directing [Internet Service Provider] to provide the State of Florida with the records and
information described in Attachment 1; (2) directing that the Application and Order be