Documente Academic
[…] incurred" such bills Ior the purposes oI recovering them under a sanctions Motion (particularly, iI
Respondent had actually engaged counsel on a Ilat Iee basis or otherwise would not actually be
subject to collection Ior any such bills incurrea).
- 7/36 -
APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF
000806
5
10
15
20
25
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
11. Whether, by invoking a habitability/retaliation NRS 118A.510 and 118A.290 deIense in a
No Cause Summary Eviction subjects a tenant a requirement to deposit "rent escrow" with a Justice
Court a la NRS 118A.355?
12. Whether it was reversible error Ior the Lower Court to apply NRS 118A.355(5) and
require tenant in Summary Eviction to make rent escrow deposit where Justice Court had yet to
"establish by local rule a mechanism by which tenants may deposit rent withheld...", in violation oI
both NRS 40.253(6), and JCRCP 83, especially where no corollary to LVJCR Rule 44 did not exist in
the Reno Justice Court at the time, and especially where tenant was denied his right to pursue