Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] contracts. 29 C.F.R. § 4.187(e)(2). "[C]orporate officers who control the day-to-day operations
and management policy [of the corporation] are personally liable for underpayments because

2
Relating to payment for Vielka Dickerson. “There were back wages which were able to be calculated due,
however, because of the lack of clear records I was unable to determine whether or not wages should have been or
were paid on the fringe benefit, fringe benefit wages were paid on holiday hours for weeks under forty.” Id. 190.

- 18 -
they cause or permit violations of the Act." 29 C.F.R. § 4.187(e)(3). Personal liability for
violations of the SCA is not limited to officers of the company or signatories to the contract, "but
includes all person[s], irrespective of proprietary interest, who exercise control, supervision, or
management over the performance of the contract, including labor policy or employment
conditions regarding the employees engaged in contract performance, and, who, by action or
inaction, cause or permit a contract to be breached." 29 C.F.R. § 4.187(e)(4). As stated by the
Administrative Review Board:
Under the regulations it is clear that a corporate official who controls the day-to-day
operations and management policy, or is responsible for the control of the corporate