Sunteți pe pagina 1din 2840
[…] § 2201(a), [does not] require[ ] a patent licensee to terminate or be in breach of its
license agreement before it can seek a declaratory judgment that the underlying pat-
ent is invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed,” id. at 120–21).
518 48 Stat. 955, as amended, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201–2202.
519 Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Haworth, 300 U.S. 227 (1937) (cited with approval in

Medimmune, Inc. v. Genentech, Inc., 549 U.S. 118, 126 (2007)).


520 H. REP. NO. 1264, 73d Congress, 2d Sess. (1934), 2.
521 S. REP. NO. 1005, 73d Congress, 2d Sess. (1934), 2.
ART. III—JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT 731

Sec. 2—Judicial Power and Jurisdiction Cl. 1—Cases and Controversies

The 1934 Act provided that “[i]n cases of actual controversy”


federal courts could “declare rights and other legal relations of any
interested party petitioning for such declaration, whether or not fur-
ther relief is or could be prayed. . . .” 522 Upholding the Act, the Court
wrote: “The Declaratory Judgment Act of 1934, in its limitation to
‘cases of actual controversy,’ manifestly has regard to the constitu-
tional provision and is operative only in respect to controversies which
are such in the constitutional sense.