Sunteți pe pagina 1din 168
[…] D. Prosecutors failed to present indictment or information. Prosecutors attempt to allege an offense of assault-bodily injury, but have failed to allege with specificity the manner in which Defendant allegedly assaulted and caused bodily injury to Kristina Combs in violation of Tex. Penal Code 22.01. A trial court has the power to dismiss a case without the State's consent under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 32.01. See id. at 612 n. “When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusation before the district court, the prosecution, unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown, supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and the bail discharged, if indictment or information be not presented against such defendant on or before the last day of the next term of the court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail or on or before the 180th day after the date of commitment or admission to bail, whichever is later.” CCCP 32.01. Defendant has been on bail since November 2013, more than 280 days since charged. As matter of law, this cause should be dismissed. D. There is insufficient evidence to support this cause.