Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8
[…] is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) to read as follows: “(b-1) As part of the redetermination of eligibility, the Mayor shall provide each TANF recipient with information about the 60 month time limit and all possible exemption and extension categories listed in § 4-205.11b(b) and § 4-205.11b(d-1), screen each TANF recipient for exemption or extension eligibility pursuant to § 4-205.11b(b) and § 4-205.11b(d-1), and give each TANF recipient an individualized accounting of the number of months the recipient has previously received TANF and POWER benefits, if applicable.”. (c) Section 519b (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.19b) is amended as follows: 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 187 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 a 172 (1) A new sentence is added to tke end of subsection (a)(1), which is amended to Tead: “@)(1) Using a standard process and mechanism, the Mayor shall make a detailed assessment of the skills, prior work experience, employability, and barriers to employment, including domestic violence, mental health, and substance abuse (“assessment”) of each TANF recipient.