Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the “District of Columbia Public Assistance Amendment Act of 2015”. Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, effective April 6, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-201.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: (a) Section 51 1b (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.11b) is amended as follow: (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: “(a) A needy parent or caretaker who has received federally funded or locally funded TANF benefits for more than 60 months, whether or not consecutive, and who is eligible for a 39 40 41 42 43 44 4s, 46 47 49 50 SL 52 53 54 55. 56 37 58 59 hardship exemption or extension, as defined in subsection (b) or (d-1), shall receive his or her maximum benefit in accordance with sections 205(4) and 552(d).”. (2) A new subsection (a-1) is added: “(a-1)When the adult parent or caretaker is no longer eligible to receive federally or locally funded TANF benefits because they have received benefits for 60 months, whether or not consecutive, and is not eligible for a hardship