Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] Texas breeding season, This time and money will be lost if the LBB continues to withhold the Racing Commission’s essential funds and the ‘Texas horse racing industry is forced to cease operations on March 1, 2016. CLAIMS FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF A. Rider 7 Constitutes an Improper Delegation of Legislative Power Under Article III, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution, 50. The Horsemen’s Partnership incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1-49 above as if fully set forth herein, ORIGINAL PETITION FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT AND APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT INJUNCTION Page 15 51. Article IIT, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides that “The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled “The Legislature of the State of Texas.” “A settled maxim of constitutional law is that the power conferred upon the legislature to make the laws cannot be delegated by that department to any other body or authority. ‘The essential legislative functions are . . . vested in the legislature and there they must remain.”