172469-2 : n : 01/14/2016 : JET / tj LRS2015-3169R1
[…] of cannabidiol for certain debilitating conditions; to
eliminate the requirement that cannabidiol be prescribed by a
health care practitioner employed by UAB; and in connection
therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement
of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the
meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of
1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official
Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as
amended.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. This act may be cited and shall be known
as Leni's Law.
Section 2. Section 13A-12-214.2, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows:
"§13A-12-214.2.
"(a) This section shall be known and may be cited as
"carly's Law."
Page 310
qa
12
13
14
15
16
a7
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
"(b) As used in this section, the following words
shall have the following meanings:
"(a R e : =
preseribed-byoheaith-carepractitioner-empteyed-by—or—on
benaif—ofthe-UAB-Department BONA FIDE PHYSICTAN-
RELATIONS!
responsibility for the assessment, care, and treatment of a
patient's medical condition.
"(2) DEBILITATING MEDICAL CONDITION. A chronic or