Sunteți pe pagina 1din 886
[…] Homeland Security Science and Technology Center of Excellence, Based at the University of Maryland, 8400
Baltimore Ave, Suite 250 College Park, MD 20740 301.405.6600; www.start.umd.edu. Since 2001, START

has maintained the Global Terrorism Database (GTD), an unclassified event database compiled from information in open-source
reports of terrorist attacks; www.state.gov/documents/organization/210288.pdf

4. Office of the Director of National Intelligence, National Counterterrorism Center and its Worldwide Incidents
Tracking System (WITS); http://www.nctc.gov/overview.html
22 USC 2656f requires the Dept. of State to include in its annual report on terrorism "to the extent practicable,

complete statistical information on the number of individuals, including United States citizens and dual nationals, killed, injured, or
kidnapped by each terrorist group during the preceding calendar year"; http://uscode.house.gov/download/download.shtml

5. National Association for Public Health Statistics and Information Systems; http://www.naphsis.org/
6. President Office of Management and Budget (OMB); https://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/gils_gil-home
7. National