Sunteți pe pagina 1din 45
[…] GTE Market Resources, Inc., 1997 OK 7, 43, 933 P.2d 282. Should any competent evidence be found tending to support the verdict, it shall not be disturbed on appeal. Florafax at §3. We do not find that the trial court's rationale identifies an insufficiency of the evidence pursuant to this standard, B. Prejudice ‘The court further found that the jury’s decision was “Based on prejudice against the Defendant, Jack Stuteville.” Section 651(4) identifies “Excessive or inadequate damages, appeating to have been given under the influence of passion or prejudice” as a basis for a new trial. “A clear showing of prejudice is required before we will allow a trial court to set aside a jury verdict, or set it aside ourselves, for excessiveness or inadequacy of damages.”