Sunteți pe pagina 1din 45
[…] Pridex therefore did not violate any duty by deposing Wright and asking him the question he refused to answer, even if that refusal was expected. Nor do we have any record that Pridex commented upon Wright’s refusal to answer, or request the jury to draw any inference from it, as prohibited by 12. 0.8.2011 § 2513(A). Subsection C of the same statute further indicates that the safeguard against the jury drawing any implication unaided is that “Upon request, any party against whom the jury might draw an adverse inference from a claim of privilege is 23 entitled to an instruction that no inference may be drawn therefrom.” We find no record that Stuteville requested any such instruction, We find no error in this matter, 3. Tina Lyles ‘The same rationale apples to the testimony of Tina Lyles. Stuteville denied involvement with Wright. Wright testified that Stuteville had contacted him regarding the Pridex bond.