Sunteți pe pagina 1din 45
[…] A “misunderstanding of the facts” is not directly stated as a ground for new trial in § 651, A small number of cases refer to a jury’s misunderstanding of the law ot a misunderstanding of the court's instructions as ground for a new trial, but we find no case law referring to “misunderstanding of the facts” as grounds. Similarly, substantial case law discusses the question of whether a jury was confused by the court's instructions but we find no mention of a jury being confused by the facts presented. We find it evident that the trial court intended to invoke § 651(6), i.e. “[t]hat the verdict, report, or decision is not sustained by sufficient evidence, or is contrary to law.” However, in granting a new trial on grounds of insufficient evidence, a trial court may not substitute its own judgment for that of the jury or act as a “thirteenth juror.” Dodson v.