Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] And a 504 Pan must be developed for the child $88 Administration ofthe IDEA is the responsibiliy ofthe State, which must conform is rules, reguations and policies to the IDEA for recoltof feral funds, 20 U.S.C.A. § 1407(2).In Oklahoma, the State Board of Education is empowered “lo accept and disburse any grants or funds that may be matched by or received from the federal goveenment forthe education of exceptional cilren and to make necessary rules and regulations for such purpose." 70.0.S.2015, § 12-107, Section 13-101 of Tile 70 Incorporates the definition of children with isablities from the IDEA into Oklahoma law and provides that "fit shall be the duty of each schoo! district? to ‘provide special education and related services for all children with disabilities as herein defined who reside in that schoo! district in accoréance with the (IDEA),” 70.0.8.2041, § 13-104 (emphasis added) It further provides: This duty may be satisfied by: 41. The district directly providing special education for such chiéren; 2. The district joining in a cooperative program with another district or districts to