Sunteți pe pagina 1din 10
[…] loss of consortium
2

Although the special interrogatories submitted to the jury instructed the jury to
stop answering questions if it found that Greer's negligence was not the
proximate cause of Poulin's injuries, the jury ignored this directive and went on
to find that Poulin's negligence was the proximate cause of his injuries, and that
Poulin's negligence was equal to or greater than Greer's. Under Maine law, the
latter finding would have been sufficient to defeat plaintiffs' claim. See
Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 14, Sec. 156 (West 1980) ("If such claimant is found by
the jury to be equally at fault, the claimant shall not recover.")

In fact, we doubt if there was any error at all in the trial court's instructions. In
reviewing a court's decision not to give a particular instruction, our duty is to
determine whether the instructions as given tend to confuse or mislead the jury