Sunteți pe pagina 1din 11
[…] object. The district court also carefully instructed the jury to disregard any
inference they may have drawn from either the sight of them or the testimony
about them. That was an acceptable way of handling the matter.

26

In sum, all of the evidentiary rulings discussed above were within the range of
appropriate discretion and provide no basis for reversal. Since we find no error
in the various rulings, there is no cumulative effect to consider.

IV. The Carjacking Convictions


27

Perez and Santiago were convicted of carjacking under 18 U.S.C. 2119. That
statute reads in full as follows:

28

Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor
vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign
commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by
intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall -

29

(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,

30

(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title, including
any conduct that, if the conduct occurred in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States, would violate section 2241 or 2242 of this
title) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or
both, and

31

(3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of
years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.

32

The district court apparently considered that the elements of the offense were
set forth in the first, unnumbered paragraph of the statute and instructed the
jury accordingly, without any objection from the defendants. After the