Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] LIPEZ, Circuit Judge.

Rafael Ayala Ayala, Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., Dennis Hickey Rivera, and
Armando Torres Ortz were convicted of entering onto the Camp Garca Naval
Installation on the island of Vieques, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1382.
Unpersuaded by their arguments on appeal, we affirm their convictions.

I. Background

On April 28, 2001, appellants participated in a campaign of civil disobedience


aimed at disrupting live-fire artillery and bombardment exercises which the
Navy periodically conducts in and around Vieques. Each was charged with
violating 18 U.S.C. 1382 (barring entry "upon any military, naval, or Coast
Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any
purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation"). The four cases (along with
four others) were consolidated for trial in the district court on July 6, 2001.
Appellants were convicted and sentenced to thirty days' imprisonment.

On appeal, Ayala and Ortz argue that the informations against them should