Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] magistrate.2

In Encarnacon, we reserved the question "whether Rule 5(a) can ever be a


basis for dismissal of an indictment absent evidence of unwarranted
interrogation during the period of detention." 239 F.3d at 400 n. 5. Without
now deciding that question, we also note the absence in this case of any claim
of prejudice arising out of appellants' detention beyond 48 hours.

III. The Informations


9

The informations charged that Ayala and Ortz had entered onto "lands reserved
for the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States" in violation of 18 U.S.C.
1382, which provides for punishment of "[w]hoever, within the jurisdiction of

the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation,
post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by
law or lawful regulation." Ayala and Ortz moved under Federal Rule of
Criminal Procedure 29 for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the
prosecution's case, arguing, inter alia, that the piece of land on which they were
arrested, the South Salinas Finger, is not "reserved for the exclusive jurisdiction