Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] 2003).
C. Parole
29

The purpose of parole is to permit a non-citizen to enter the United States


temporarily while investigation of eligibility for admission takes place.7
Congress has ordered certain aliens removed; they are not eligible for parole. 8
U.S.C. 1225(c)(1). Congress has set forth the conditions for parole in the
statute. See 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A). Congress authorizes the Attorney
General to allow parole "temporarily under such conditions as he may prescribe
only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant
public benefit." 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A). Accordingly, the Attorney General
has promulgated regulations. 8 C.F.R. 212.5. Under the regulations, aliens in
one of five groups can be paroled for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant
public benefit "provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of
absconding." 8 C.F.R. 212.5(b). These five groups are: (1) aliens with a
serious medical condition, (2) women who have been medically certified as
pregnant, (3) aliens who are defined as juveniles in certain circumstances, (4)
aliens who will be witnesses in judicial proceedings, and (5) aliens whose