Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] other judicial proceedings. In those limited circumstances when the
involvement in proceedings works to hamper an individual's ability to adjust
status, Congress has explicitly said so.

85

Third, Congress also has determined that some aliens whom it has deemed
ineligible under 8 U.S.C. 1255(c) might in some limited circumstances still be
eligible for adjustment of status relief. For example, in 8 U.S.C. 1255(i),
Congress allows adjustment of status for certain aliens who entered the United
States without inspection or who are categorized in section 1255(c) of the

statute as being ineligible. Congress states that if these aliens are beneficiaries
of either "(i) a petition for classification under [8 U.S.C. ] 1154 ... that was
filed with the Attorney General on or before April 30, 2001; or (ii) an
application for a labor certification under [8 U.S.C. ] 1182(a)(5)(A) ... that was
filed ... on or before such date," then they "may apply to the Attorney General
for adjustment of ... status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence." See 8 U.S.C. 1255(i).22 When Congress has wanted to impose