Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] consequences for the United States, 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(3)(C), the alienshall be
ordered removed, and the order of removal shall be reported to the Attorney
General. 8 U.S.C. 1225(c). The order of removal is subject to limited review
procedures. 8 U.S.C. 1225(c)(2).

20

21

Since 1960, Congress has amended section 1255(a), specifically, two times.
Historical & Statutory Notes, 8 U.S.C.A. 1255. These two amendments do
not have any effect on the eligibility of paroled individuals to adjust status and
are not at issue in this case. Both of these amendments to section 1255(a)
expanded the category of aliens eligible for adjustment of status and in no way
limited the eligibility of a paroled alien to adjust status
This section does not apply if "the alien establishes by clear and convincing
evidence to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the marriage was
entered into in good faith and in accordance with the laws of the place where
the marriage took place and the marriage was not entered into for the purpose
of procuring the alien's admission as an immigrant." 8 U.S.C. 1255(e)(3)

22

The statute provides that the "Attorney Generalmay accept such application
only if the alien remits with such application a sum equaling $1,000 as of the
date of receipt of the application." 8 U.S.C. 1255(i)(1) (emphasis added).
"Upon receipt of such an application and the sum hereby required, the Attorney
General may adjust the status of the alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted
for permanent residence," if the alien meets certain statutory requirements. 8
U.S.C. 1255(i)(2) (emphasis added). This particular provision gives further
weight to Congress's intention to distinguish between the two steps necessary
for adjustment of status: (1) eligibility to apply and (2) a favorable