Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] alien ... who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States may
be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such
regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence....") (emphasis added).

25

"Admitted aliens" means individuals who have presented themselves for


inspection by an immigration officer and who have been allowed to enter the
country. See 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(13)(A). "Paroled aliens" are otherwise
inadmissible aliens who are given permission by the Attorney General to enter
temporarily. 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A). The statute governing parole states:

26

The Attorney General may, except as provided in subparagraph (B) or in


section 1184(f) of this title, in his discretion parole into the United States
temporarily under such conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case
basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien
applying for admission to the United States....5

27

8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A).

28

In addition to being "inspected and admitted or paroled," aliens must be eligible


to receive an immigrant visa and this visa must be immediately available to
them. 8 U.S.C. 1255(a). Aliens seeking an immigrant visa must first receive