Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] order to insure that he would be able to be readmitted into the country once he
obtained the immigrant visa. See id.
24

In 1960, Congress established the current procedure for adjustment of status to


obviate the need for departure and reentry for aliens temporarily in the United
States. Congress explicitly expanded the group of individuals eligible for
adjustment of status to include all aliens who have been "inspected and
admitted or paroled." See Joint Resolution of July 14, 1960, Pub.L. No. 86-648,
74 Stat. 505 (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. 1255(a)) ("The status of an
alien ... who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States may
be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such
regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence....") (emphasis added).

25

"Admitted aliens" means individuals who have presented themselves for


inspection by an immigration officer and who have been allowed to enter the
country. See 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(13)(A). "Paroled aliens" are otherwise