Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] relative. The alien must then wait for and receive an immigrant visa number,
which means that a visa has been assigned.6 Dep't of Homeland Sec.,
Citizenship & Immigration Servs., How do I get an Immigrant Visa Number, at

http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/ immvisa.htm (last modified October 31,


2003).
C. Parole
29

The purpose of parole is to permit a non-citizen to enter the United States


temporarily while investigation of eligibility for admission takes place.7
Congress has ordered certain aliens removed; they are not eligible for parole. 8
U.S.C. 1225(c)(1). Congress has set forth the conditions for parole in the
statute. See 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A). Congress authorizes the Attorney
General to allow parole "temporarily under such conditions as he may prescribe
only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant
public benefit." 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A). Accordingly, the Attorney General
has promulgated regulations. 8 C.F.R. 212.5. Under the regulations, aliens in
one of five groups can be paroled for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant