Sunteți pe pagina 1din 16
[…] of review and, under the FAA standard, the district court properly denied the
motion to vacate and confirmed the arbitration award. The district court also
did not err in denying U.S. Phone's motion for attorney fees. Accordingly, we
affirm the district court's judgment.

51

It is so ordered.

Notes:
*

Of the Federal Circuit, sitting by designation

Clause 4 also stated "[t]his Contract is drawn up in the English language, which
shall govern and shall be designated as the `Ruling Language.'"

USPhone argues that PRTC's motion to vacate the arbitration award was
untimely. Section 12 of the FAA provides: "Notice of a motion to vacate ... an
award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three
months after the award is filed or delivered." 9 U.S.C. 12 (2000). The FAA
requires service on nonresidents "in like manner as other process of the court"
and refers to Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Wright & Miller,
4A Fed. Prac. & Proc. Civ.3d 1101 (2002). Here, PRTC served its motion to