Sunteți pe pagina 1din 13
[…] Title 18, United States Code, Section 2314, if the jury
finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
committed the offense himself, or if it finds beyond a
reasonable doubt that the defendant aided or caused the
_______________
commission of the offense by others.
Transcript at 94

(June 20,

1991) (emphasis added).

agree with appellant's contention that

We

cannot

this language constituted

an

instruction on aiding and

merely

explaining

to

the

abetting.
jury

that

The

district court was

in

order

to

find

____________________
1 18 U.S.C.

2314 provides, in pertinent part (emphasis added):

Whoever transports, transmits, or


transfers in
inter-state or foreign commerce any goods, wares,
merchandise, securities or money, of the value of
$5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen,
converted or taken by fraud; or
Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any
scheme or artifice to defraud . . . transports or
causes to be transported, or induces any person or
__________________________
persons to
travel in, or to
be transported in
interstate or foreign commerce in the execution or
concealment of a scheme or artifice to defraud that
person or persons of money or property having a value
of $5,000 or more . . .
. . . [s]hall be fined not more than
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

$10,000 or

transportation in interstate commerce it must find that money was


moved

or caused to be moved
____________________

commerce.
the

The court used the

by

the defendant

in

interstate