Sunteți pe pagina 1din 16
[…] II.
II.
___
Discussion
Discussion
__________

Dodd essentially raises two

issues on appeal:

(1)

that the government failed to meet its burden in proving that

____________________
2. Dodd's indictment specifically tracked the language of
the second prong of the second paragraph of 18 U.S.C.
545,
which provides punishment for, inter alia:
_____ ____
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly . . .
in
any
manner
facilitates
the
transportation, concealment, or sale of
such
merchandise
after
importation,
knowing the same to have been imported or
brought into the United States contrary
to law. . . .
18 U.S.C.

2 provides:
(a) Whoever commits an offense against
the
United
States or
aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures
its commission, is
punishable as
a
principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be
done which if directly performed by him
or another would be an offense against
the United States, is punishable as a
principal.
-44

the

shipment of the Iraqi weapons into the United States was

"contrary
U.S.C.

to law" and (2)

that the relevant

545 does not proscribe

language of 18

the conduct for which he was

convicted.3

We discuss each in turn.

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence: Importation Contrary to Law