Documente Academic
[…] to the
to enforce
reproduced.
17 U.S.C.
503(a).
This
provision establishes
a
discretionary power to order impoundment. Midway Mfg. Co. v.
_______________
Omni Video Games, Inc., 668 F.2d 70, 72 (1st Cir. 1981).
______________________
-1616
violations
by Ean-Chea,
set forth in
509(b).
Because
509
is
to seizures
509.
limited to
See 17
___
criminal
Ean-Chea
of the district
appeals
the
attorney's
court's judgment.
the fee allowance in
The
fees
focus of
the present
case is that the district court determined that Gamma and not
he was the "prevailing party" below.
Section
505
of
the
Copyright
Act
provides
follows:
In any civil action under this title, the
court in its discretion may allow the
recovery of full costs by or against any
party .... [T]he court may also award a
reasonable
attorney's
fee
to
the
as
505.
is one
litigation
who succeeds
that
achieves
sought in bringing
21, Ltd., 925
________
S.
Ct. 181
on
a significant
some of
the suit.'"
the
benefits
the
the party
issue in
Dae Rim
_______
1989) (citation
omitted)).
We
determination
review
de
__
that Gamma
novo
____
the
met the
district