Sunteți pe pagina 1din 49
[…] -1616

violations

of the Copyright Act.

by Ean-Chea,

set forth in

The procedures referred to

509(b), apply only

and forfeitures described by subsection (a) of


U.S.C.

509(b).

Because

509

is

to seizures
509.

limited to

See 17
___
criminal

actions, it is of no use to Ean-Chea in the present case.


Next,
component

Ean-Chea

of the district

Ean-Chea's discontent with

appeals

the

attorney's

court's judgment.
the fee allowance in

The

fees

focus of

the present

case is that the district court determined that Gamma and not
he was the "prevailing party" below.
Section

505

of

the

Copyright

Act

provides

follows:
In any civil action under this title, the
court in its discretion may allow the
recovery of full costs by or against any
party .... [T]he court may also award a
reasonable
attorney's
fee
to
the

as

prevailing party as part of the costs.


17 U.S.C.
party

505.

is one

litigation

"Under the Copyright

who succeeds

that

achieves

sought in bringing
21, Ltd., 925
________
S.

Ct. 181

on

a significant

some of

the suit.'"

Act, the `prevailing

the

benefits

Trading, Inc., 877 F.2d


_____________

the

the party