Sunteți pe pagina 1din 15
[…] 402.5.

improper.

dissolved.

filed a "terminal

See 29 C.F.R.
___

the DOL discontinued

Scivally's complaint on
an entity

Secretary's jurisdiction to investigate.

the

falling

the

within the

Scivally filed her

complaint in the district court on July 9, 1992.


II
Scivally's RICO claims are predicated on her

allegation

that Polaroid and Booth acted illegally by paying "bribes" in


the form of salaries and other payments to the members of the
committee, in violation of

29 U.S.C.

that Graney and Tognarelli

illegally accepted the bribes, in

violation

of

29

U.S.C.

186(b).1

186(a).

Since

She alleges

the payments

____________________
1.

Section 186(a)

provides, inter alia, that "it shall be


_____ ____
unlawful for any employer . . . to pay . . . any money . .
.(3) to any employee or group or committee of employees . . .
for the purpose of causing such employees . . . to influence
any other employees in the exercise of the right to organize
-3-

occurred over
racketeering
injuries:

several years, appellant alleges


activity.

(1) lost

She

wages and

asserts

five

benefits the

a pattern of
categories

of

committee would

have negotiated if it had been free from employer domination;


(2) financial loss from an