Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] sentence

his conviction

Defendant-appellant

In addition,

the ground

from the

that

the

defendant

He argues
by admitting

that

remarks

deprived him
challenges his

district court's

Sentencing Guidelines

sexual

upward

was unreasonable.

We affirm defendant's conviction, but vacate his sentence and


remand the case for resentencing.
I.
I.
BACKGROUND
BACKGROUND
__________
Defendant is a former

elementary school teacher at

Antilles Elementary School, located at


Rico.

Fort Buchanan, Puerto

The school is administered by the United States Navy.

____________________
1.

Section 2244(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:


Whoever, in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United
States . . . knowingly engages in or
causes sexual contact with or by another
person, if to do so would violate . . .
(1) section 2241 of the title had the
sexual contact been a sexual act, shall
be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C.
2244(a)(1).
Section 2241(c) makes it a federal
crime to engage, or attempt to engage, in a sexual act with a
person under
the age
of twelve, in
the territorial
jurisdiction
of
the
United
States.
-22

Complaints of inappropriate touching led


of defendant,

which resulted

with

six counts

minor

victims.2

of abusive
The

to an investigation

in an indictment
sexual contact

charges arose

charging him

involving three

from allegations

that