Documente Academic
[…] forsworn.
-3737
production of
the requested
cumbersome process,
a point
material would be
Grumman does not
an extremely
contest.
We
the
trade secrets
selected
is preempted by
by DG,
Grumman
Section 301 of
301(a).
enforcement of any
state
823, 846-47
(10th
Cir.
655,
Nimmer
______
developed
1.01[B][h],
a
equivalence.
element,
functional
at 1-35
test
to
to
1-36.1.
assess
Courts
the
question
have
of
beyond
mere
works, performance,
cause
of action
is
copying,
preparation
of
derivative
the state
from, and
not
____________________
30. In pertinent part, Section 301(a) provides that "all
legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the
exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright . . .
are governed exclusively by this title.
[N]o person is
entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such
work under the common law or statutes of any State."
-3838
subsumed within, a
federal
v. Altai, Inc.,
___________
every "extra
element" of
a state
claim will
example, a
contractual
state
claim of
protected by state
law.
tortious interference
with
And
substance
to
additional
yet, such
copyright
elements
merely
an
action is
equivalent
infringement