Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] Because we find no merit to the substance of Romero's objection,
we need not determine whether all the defendants have preserved
this ground for appeal.
-16-

not prove that the vessel is in fact without registry in


country,
refutation
properly

nor must it prove


of

registry

made.

In

that the foreign

is

valid,

fact, such

purposes of jurisdiction under


the State Department certifies

nations' denial or

legitimate,

issues

another

may be

or

otherwise

irrelevant

for

1903 once it is established that


the vessel is stateless.

U.S.C. 1903(d) ("A claim of failure

See 46
___

to comply with international

law in the enforcement of this chapter may be invoked solely by a


foreign nation,

and a failure

to comply with

international law

shall not divest a court of jurisdiction or otherwise

constitute

a defense to any proceeding under this chapter); Leuro-Rosas, 952


___________
F.2d at 621-22.***
____________________

*** We say that proof of actual registry or of the illegitimacy


of a foreign nation's denial may be irrelevant because the
_______
statute can be read as defining jurisdiction solely in terms of