Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] 1903 (c)(3)(C).

918, 922-25 (1st

Cir. 1989);

person in charge.

46

United States v. Maynard, 888 F.2d


_____________
_______
United States v.
_____________

Potes, 880
_____

F.2d

1475, 1478-79 (1st Cir. 1989).


There

is no

dispute in
-13-

this case

that a

"person in

charge," namely defendant Forbes, made a claim of nationality


stating that the defendants'
claim

vessel was from Colombia.

of nationality was made,

"stateless"

the vessel can

by

Since a

be classified as

only if the claim is denied by the flag nation whose

registry is claimed.
888 F.2d at 925.

46 U.S.C. App.

1903(c)(2)(A).

Maynard,
_______

Section 1903(c)(2) provides that:

A claim of registry under subparagraph


(A) may be verified or denied by radio,
telephone, or similar oral or electronic
means.
The denial of such claim of
registry by the claimed flag nation may
___
be
proved
by certification
of the
_________________________________________
Secretary of State or the Secretary's
_________________________________________
designee.
________
46 U.S.C. App.

1903(c)(2) (emphasis added).

To satisfy the jurisdictional requirement under


the

government presented

a "certification

of denial"

1903,

from the

State Department as proof that defendants' claim of registry


denied

by Colombia.

Secretary

That