Sunteți pe pagina 1din 58
[…] Second,

tional

he contends

that section 1957

is unconstitu-

on its face, in that it chills legitimate business trans-

actions because a prudent business person could never be sure how

many suspicion-arousing "red

jury to

infer that the

flags" would

person "knew" that a

was engaged in criminal activity.

persons engaged in

rely

on

racial or

be enough

to lead

client or customer

Alternatively he suggests that

honest business dealings

ethnic stereotyping,

as

would be forced

by refusing

to

to do

business with "known" criminals.

Section

1957(a) prohibits

"knowingly engag[ing]

monetary transaction in criminally derived property that

in a

is of a

value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful

activity .

property" is

. ."

18 U.S.C.

"any property

1957(a).

"Criminally

constituting, or derived

derived

from, pro-

ceeds obtained from a

defendant may

criminal offense."

not be convicted

Id.
___

1957(f)(2).

under section 1957(a)

unless he