Sunteți pe pagina 1din 6
[…] settlement of the strike between the Union and the primary employer, that any
allowable legal expenses would be, at best, de minimis. This reasoning also
disposes of the Company's claim that the district court should have awarded
attorney's fees and other costs incurred in connection with other proceedings
even further removed from halting the illegal secondary activity.

The judgment of the district court is affirmed in part and reversed in part and
the case is remanded with instructions to enter judgment in the amount of
$4,626.78.

Of the Fifth Circuit, sitting by designation

Section 303 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 187, provides:


"(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, . . . for any labor

organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor


practice in section 8(b)(4) (29 U.S.C. 158(b)(4)).
"(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason of any
violation of subsection (a) . . . shall recover the damages by him sustained and
the cost of the suit."
The portions of 8(b)(4) relevant to this case provide that it is an unfair labor
practice for a union:
"(i) to engage in . . . a strike . . . or (ii) to threaten, coerce, or restrain any person
engaged in commerce . . . where in either case an object there of is