Documente Academic
[…] A small number have furnished support to the plaintiffs by way of affidavits.
One is the president of the Maine Mid-Coast Route One Association, who
wants no interference with signs on Route One, a principal highway. The others
represent tourist attractions located off principal highways, primarily in the
Boothbay area, a number of miles from Route One, who, again, want signs on
the principal highways. With respect to establishments such as these which
cannot be so well served by on-premise signs, we consider them candidates for
section 1911(3), which liberalizes the restrictions on Official Business
Directional Signs in cases of "unusual hardship due to conditions of
topography, access or other physical characteristics." They will be further
assisted if the legislature liberalizes the permissible content of official business
directional signs. It will be time enough for off-route businesses to object if
they can show specific, unallayed hardship. We will not invalidate an entire