Sunteți pe pagina 1din 72
[…] individually in later sections of this opinion, it is useful to set forth initially the
analytic framework common to all such claims.
21

Due process requires that persons charged with unlawful conduct be given
prior notice of the charges and an opportunity to be heard in defense before the
government can take enforcement action. For federal agency adjudications, the
Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 554(b)(3), provides that "(p)ersons
entitled to notice of an agency hearing shall be timely informed of ... the
matters of fact and law asserted." The NLRB's own rule, 29 C.F.R. 102.15,
requires that "(t)he complaint shall contain ... a clear and concise description of
the acts which are claimed to constitute unfair labor practices, including, where
known, the approximate dates and places of such acts and the names of the
respondent's agents or other representatives by whom committed." The General
Counsel's complaint, which may be liberally amended, is designed to notify the
adverse party of claims to be adjudicated so he may prepare his case, and sets
the standard of relevance at the hearing before the ALJ. Douds v. International