Documente Academic
[…] Commissioner,
57 T.C. 627, 633 (1972), the very existence of such powers was sufficient to
trigger the provisions of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 677(a):
21 grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust ... whose income
The
without the approval or consent of any adverse party4 is, or, in the discretion of the
grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, may be ... distributed to the grantor ... [or]
held or accumulated for future distribution to the grantor ....
22
Sorrentino's power to amend or alter the terms of the Trust also amounted to a
power of revocation under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 676(a): "The grantor shall be treated
as the owner of any portion of a trust ... where at any time the power to revest in
the grantor title to such portion is exercisable by the grantor or a non-adverse
party, or both." See also Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.676(a)-1; Schulz v. Commissioner,
686 F.2d 490, 494-96 (7th Cir.1982).
23
Under either Sec. 677(a) or Sec. 676(a), Sorrentino could be treated as the
owner of at least an undivided 90% interest in the Trust, and the Government