Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] corporations and trusts, and are therefore not material in attempting to
distinguish between the two forms of taxable entities. Id. Furthermore, although
the IRS may look past the declared form of a taxable entity to determine its
actual nature, the taxpayer is not free to disregard a tax characterization which
he has adopted for his own purposes and for reasons sufficient to him. See
Moline Properties, Inc. v. Commissioner, 319 U.S. 436, 438-39, 63 S.Ct. 1132,
1133-34, 87 L.Ed. 1499 (1943)

An "adverse party" is defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 672(a) as a "person having a


substantial beneficial interest in the trust which would be adversely affected by
the exercise or nonexercise of the power which he possesses respecting the
trust." Warner could in no event qualify as an adverse party to an extent greater
than his 10% beneficial interest, if at all. See Laganas v. Commissioner, 281
F.2d 731, 735 (1st Cir.1960); Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.672(a)-1(b)

No sixth amendment issue was raised in Turkette; the defendants raised no