Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] included seven multinational, vertically integrated companies: Texaco, Esso,
Shell, Gulf, Mobil, Chevron and Arco.1 The first four of these firms plus GPR
controlled 77% of the market at the time of the merger but, after the merger,
their proportion rose to a high of 83%. GPR's own market share rose from
5.29% to 9.33% after its merger with the former Arco subsidiary. Caribe's
market share at that time was 0.4%.

II. STANDING UNDER Sec. 16


8

Caribe's claims for injunctive relief are based on Sec. 16 of the Clayton Act, 15
U.S.C. Sec. 26, which reads in pertinent part:

Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and
have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over
the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust
laws ... when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief
against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts
of equity, under the rules governing such proceedings....

10

The district court held, without more, that Caribe lacked standing "on all causes
of action because it has not been, and will not be, damaged as a result of any
conduct alleged in its complaint."

11

Although the complaint would never serve as a model for antitrust pleadings, it