Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12
[…] competing offer had been made which would distribute, if accepted, at least an
additional 2.2 million dollars, and up to a possible 4.4 million dollars, to those
shareholders. It also had a duty to make recommendations in light of the new,
higher offer, and to not permit a vote to be taken on October 15 when the
proxies collected had been solicited upon the trustees' recommendation based
on a situation which had substantially changed since the time the proxies had
been mailed.

42

Neither could the DREIA trustees violate federal securities laws. Title 17
C.F.R. Sec. 240.14a-9 provides that "no solicitation subject to this regulation
shall be made by means of any proxy statement ... containing any statement
which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made,
is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state
any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or
misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication
with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter
which has become false or misleading." See Title 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78n(e)
(Securities Exchange Act of 1934).

43

R-G's final argument that its cause of action for tortious interference with a
contract should survive the summary judgment is that a fact-finder could