Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] the government contends that the magistrate's January 6 order necessarily
determined the entire transportation delay period reasonable and that Noone
waived his right to raise the issue by failing to object to the magistrate's order.
Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 155, 106 S.Ct. 466, 475, 88 L.Ed.2d 435 (1985);
United States v. Escoboza-Vega, 678 F.2d 376 (1st Cir.1982). We reject the
government's contention as the record is devoid of any explanation of the delay
which could rebut the statutory presumption of unreasonableness

Section 4247(b) in part provides:

For the purposes of an examination pursuant to an order under section 4241,


4244, or 4245, the court may commit the person to be examined for a
reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days, and under section 4242, 4243,
or 4246, for a reasonable period, but not to exceed forty-five days, to the
custody of the Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility. Unless
impracticable, the psychiatric or psychological examination shall be conducted
in the suitable facility closest to the court. The director of the facility may
apply for a reasonable extension, but not to exceed fifteen days under section
4241, 4244, or 4245, and not to exceed thirty days under section 4242, 4243, or
4246, upon a showing of good cause that the additional time is necessary to
observe and evaluate the defendant.
18 U.S.C. Sec. 4247(b).
8

At the request of defense counsel, the magistrate ordered a criminal


responsibility evaluation
COURT: Are you saying the criminal responsibility should be included in that?
MR. GRAHAM: I think it should be. Since he's going to be there and there are