Documente Academic
[…] conditions
of
traffic
court
proceedings.
People
v.
Kriss,
96
Cal.App.3d
913,
921
(1979).
This principle is not consistent with permitting traffic court defendants to be
Sanctions Required
Pursuant to Penal Code section 1054.1, the remedies for the People’s failure
to make discovery are in the Court’s discretion and are “including, but not limited to,
6
of
a
witness
or
the
presentation
of
real
evidence,
continuance
of
the
matter,
or
any
other lawful order.” While the statute goes on to provide that exclusion of witness
testimony is a last resort, that last resort has been reached.
Penal code section 1054.1 expressly requires the People to disclose “[t]he
names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial”
and “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the
statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial.” That
section plainly requires the disclosure of the name and address of the citing officer
(if, in fact, the People intend for him to testify), as well as his recorded notes –
material that Defendant needs in order to prepare for trial. Without these materials