Sunteți pe pagina 1din 15
[…] and Agreements with Institutions of Higher Education, Hospitals, Other Non-

Profit, and Commercial Organizations; (iii) 48 C.F.R. Part 31, Contract Cost

Principles and Procedures; (iv) General Terms and Conditions of the ATP; (v)

Program Specific Audit Guidelines for ATP Cooperative Agreements with Single

Companies; and (vi) Special Award Condition #6.

15. In particular, the Grant was conditioned on using the Grant funds in
accordance with Commerce-approved budgets, including using those funds only on

direct costs associated with the Grant project. See also 15 U.S.C. § 278n(b)(5)

("Federal funds awarded under [ATP] may be used only for direct costs and not for

indirect costs, profits, or management fees of a contractor."); 15 C.F.R. §§ 295.2(d) &

(h) (defining "direct costs" and "indirect costs" for purposes of ATP). Any variations

from the Commerce-approved budget had to be approved in advance. CASI was also

prohibited from applying Grant funds towards expenses incurred prior to October 1,

2001.