Documente Academic
[…] doing so, Karron certified that he "agree[d] to comply with [certain] Award
Conditions; (ii) 15 C.F.R. Part 14, Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants
Profit, and Commercial Organizations; (iii) 48 C.F.R. Part 31, Contract Cost
Principles and Procedures; (iv) General Terms and Conditions of the ATP; (v)
Program Specific Audit Guidelines for ATP Cooperative Agreements with Single
15. In particular, the Grant was conditioned on using the Grant funds in
accordance with Commerce-approved budgets, including using those funds only on
direct costs associated with the Grant project. See also 15 U.S.C. § 278n(b)(5)
("Federal funds awarded under [ATP] may be used only for direct costs and not for
(h) (defining "direct costs" and "indirect costs" for purposes of ATP). Any variations
from the Commerce-approved budget had to be approved in advance. CASI was also
prohibited from applying Grant funds towards expenses incurred prior to October 1,
2001.