Documente Academic
[…] irrationally, or contrary to law in denying motion to reopen removal proceedings after conviction had
been vacated, even where order vacating conviction did not specify whether the conviction was vacated
on ground of invalidity or solely for rehabilitative or immigration purposes).
Eleventh Circuit
BIA
Other
POST CON RELIEF – STATE REHABILITATIVE RELIEF – WYOMING DEFERRED ENTRY OF PLEA AND
SENTENCE NOT EQUIVALENT TO FEDERAL FIRST OFFENDER ACT EXPUNGEMENT
Gradiz v. Gonzales, 490 F.3d 1206, ___, (10th Cir. Jun. 20, 2007) (Wyoming deferred entry of plea and
sentence, under Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-301 (“Without entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, *the court
may] defer further proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to exceed five (5)
years.”), was not equivalent to expungement under Federal First Offender Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3607, for
purposes of avoiding a conviction under INA § 101(a)(48)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A) for immigration
purposes.
POST CONVICTION RELIEF
LO
G
OUT
Books/CDs
Seminars
Services
Search
About Us
Contact Us