Sunteți pe pagina 1din 69
[…] It is, after all, the burden of the Objectors, to come forward

with evidence to prove the existence of the facts that would bar candidacy. But even if the record-

keeping of the City's Department of Revenue should be disregarded as suspect, and even if

speculation should be entertained about whether or not the Candidate failed to buy one or more

vehicle stickers that he was obliged to obtain, it is not at all clear that indebtedness alone is sufficient

to compel the invalidation of his nomination papers.

56. The controlling statute, as previously noted, is Section 3.1-1 0-5(b) of the Illinois

Municipal Code, 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b), which provides as follows:

A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.

(Emphasis added.)

57. The statute, by its plain terms, conditions the right to candidacy upon the absence, not

of mere indebtedness, but of being in "arrears" in the payment ofan indebtedness. Under venerable