Sunteți pe pagina 1din 69
[…] 74. It should not be lost that every citizen and resident of Illinois is also a citizen of the

United States. U.S. Const., Arndt. 14. § 1. This "dual citizenship" inheres in the very idea of a

federal republic, and the business of the United States is as much the legitimate concern of a citizen

of Illinois as is the business of the State or of one of its municipalities. To this end, Illinois law

expressly protects the residential status and electoral rights of Illinois citizens who are called to serve

the national government. Section 3-2 of the Illinois Election Code, 10 ILeS § 5/3-2 thus provides,

in pertinent part:

[N]o elector ... shall be deemed to have lost his or her residence in any precinct or electoral district in this State by reason of his or her absence on business of the United States, or of this State.

-32-

74. There is no principled reason to exclude service in the Executive Office of the