Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] transmit or serve and post written notice of default, RCW 61.24.030(7); (4) instruct the trustee to
commence non-judicial foreclosure of the deed of trust pursuant to the power of sale conferred
by the deed of trust, RCW 61.24.040 et seq.; and (5) request the reconveyance of the deed of
trust. RCW 61.24.110.

Under the 1998 amendments to the Deed of Trust Act, the beneficiary's authority to act does
not appear to depend upon the recording of the deed of trust or the recording of assignments of
the beneficial interest under the deed of trust. According to RCW 61.24.005(2), a "[b]eneficiary"
is "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of
trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation". As to the
beneficiary's authority to act, the 1998 amendments appear to have eliminated the need for
recording deed of trust assignments.

Why is MERS Appropriate in Washington?


 

If the beneficiary is the note holder, as defined under the Deed of Trust Act, then it would may