Sunteți pe pagina 1din 126
[…] At this point, we need to define the meaning of certain words like "lawful money, legal tender, other money and dollars. The terms "Money" and "Tender" had their origins in Article 1, Sec. 8 and Article 1, Sec. 10 of the Constitution of the United States. 12 U.S.C. 152 refers to "gold and silver coin as lawful money of the United States" and was unconstitutionally repealed in 1994 in-that Congress can not delegate any portion of their constitutional responsibility without Amendment. The term "legal tender" was originally cited in 31 U.S.C.A. 392 and is now re-codified in 31 U.S.C.A. 5103 which states: "United States coins and currency . . . are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues." The common denominator in both "lawful money" and "legal tender money" is that the United States Government issues both. 82

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28