Sunteți pe pagina 1din 251
[…] means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing,
speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. A "qualified individual with a
disability" is "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to
rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation
barriers, or the provision ofauxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility
requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by
a public entity." 42 U.S.C. 12131(2).
3 IfPlaintiff has a "disability," then the "reasonable modifications" he may request are
those necessary for him to meet "the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services
or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." 42 U.S.C. 12131(2).
3

entity's services, programs or activities, or was otherwise discriminated against by the public
entity; and (3) such exclusion. denial of benefits. or discrimination was by reason of his
disability. See 42 U.S.C. 12132 (emphasis added).").