Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8
[…] It should be noted that freedoms in America do not only extend to the freedom to be right, but also to the freedom to be wrong (and to reap the repercussions). People desiring to use the apparatus of government to transgress against other's rights for their own
B.O.L. I:2:5

The difference between Officers and Members is so important, in fact, that if one is an Officer, one is prevented from becoming a Senator or Representative until such time as he is no longer an Officer. Article I, Section 6, Clause 2 states:
"No Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in Office."

Those who execute or enforce the law do not have the ability to make law. The very fact that one is an Officer precludes one from being a Member. The very fact that one executes or enforces law prevents that same one from making law.