Sunteți pe pagina 1din 2
[…] (See Petition, Exhibit B to Petitioner's Motion Papers.) Supreme Court, Albany County (Platkin, A.J.S.C.), dismissed the petition because petitioner lacks standing. (Decision and Order of July 9, 2012,

Exhibit A to Petitioner's Motion Papers.) 4. Petitioner now moves for "leave for a direct appeal to the Court of

Appeals with CPLR 5602(b)." (Van Allen Affidavit ~ 1.) This Court may grant permission to appeal under 5602(b) only in two situations, neither of which exists here. The first is when petitioner seeks to appeal "from an order of the appellate division which does not finally determine an action." CPLR 5602(b)(1). Petitioner does not seek leave to appeal an appellate division order. Section 5602(b)(2) applies only in "an action originating in a court other than the supreme court [or other enumerated courts]." Id. 5602(b)(2). This proceeding originated in Supreme Court. Thus, 5602(b) does not allow this Court to authorize an appeal. 5. Petitioner also references CPLR 5602(a)(1)(ii) (Van Allen Aff. ~ 5),

but that section applies only "where the appellate division has made an order on a prior appeal in the action," 5602(a)(1)(ii), which this Court has not done. 6. Finally, petitioner references CPLR 5601(b)(1) (Van Allen Aff. ~ 5),

but that section applies only when a party seeks to appeal "from an order of the appellate division which finally determines an action." 5601(b)(1).