Sunteți pe pagina 1din 2
[…] Petitioner does not seek leave to appeal an appellate division order. Section 5602(b)(2) applies only in "an action originating in a court other than the supreme court [or other enumerated courts]." Id. 5602(b)(2). This proceeding originated in Supreme Court. Thus, 5602(b) does not allow this Court to authorize an appeal. 5. Petitioner also references CPLR 5602(a)(1)(ii) (Van Allen Aff. ~ 5),

but that section applies only "where the appellate division has made an order on a prior appeal in the action," 5602(a)(1)(ii), which this Court has not done. 6. Finally, petitioner references CPLR 5601(b)(1) (Van Allen Aff. ~ 5),

but that section applies only when a party seeks to appeal "from an order of the appellate division which finally determines an action." 5601(b)(1). And, in any event, 5601 does not provide for discretionary leave grants. 7. Because no statutory provision authorizes petitioner to appeal directly

to the Court of Appeals, the motion should be denied.

Dated:

September 14, 2012 Albany, New York

Printed on Recycled Paper