Sunteți pe pagina 1din 86
[…] response to a question on his application for the Judicial Nominating Commission
that requested applicants list all employment during the previous five years.
According to information provided by Mr. Gillespie, Mr. Barker is listed as the
corporation's Operating Manager.
6
Based on the above information, the Office of the Chief Inspector General
initiated an inquiry to examine allegations raised by Mr. Gillespie against Mr.
Barker. Inspector General Ned Luczynski, Department of Business and
Professional Regulation, provided assistance during this inquiry.
GOVERNING DIRECTIVES
Section 43.291, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent parts:
"(2) ... All acts of a judicial nominating commission must be made with a
concurrence of a majority of its members."
5 In this same email.Mr. Wheeler also stated that lIall parties have agreed to waive the
requirement provided by the rules that I[a]ction shall be taken within 60 days of receipt of any
written complaint. .. "'.