Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] provider, or the DOC End of Sentence Review Committee. In these cases, a complete
psychiatric file is requested and reviewed, as in Step 4.

Step 6. The DOC DMIO program administrator/psychologist makes the final decision on
which offenders to present to the SRC, the SRC then determines if the DMIO criteria are met.

11
Legislative documents indicate that approximately 400 offenders per year (33 per month) were projected to
be screened for DMIO status; thus, DOC is screening more than twice the amount projected (70 per month).
12
RCW 71.05.020 defines mental disorder as “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has
substantial adverse effects on an individual’s cognitive or volitional functions.”
13
DOC has taken initial steps to bring medication records together with other OBTS indicators to produce a
substantially more selective initial pool of candidates, based on recently developed procedures to count the
seriously mentally ill in DOC institutions.