Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8

1.

Sagarmala is a name associated with [A] A drilling vessel [B] A project of port development [C] Oil well in Indian Ocean [D] A missile developed by DRDO [E] None of the above Ans : B 2.Aam Admi Bima Yojana provides social security to [A] All labours in rural areas [B] All landless labours living below poverty line in rural areas [C] All labours in urban areas [D] All labours in both rural as well as urban areas [E] None of these Ans : B 3.The Ex-officio Secretary of National Development Council (NDC) is [A] Secretary of Finance Ministry [B] General Secretary of Lok Sabha [C] Secretary of Planning Commission [D] Vice Chairman of Planning Commission [E] None of these

Ans : C 4.OTCEI is an Indian Share Market. The full form of OTCEI is [A] Order The Counter Exchange of India [B] Over The Currency Exchange of India [C] Over The Counter Exchange of India [D] Order Time Counter Exchange of India [E] None of these Ans : C 5.CAPART is related with [A] Assisting and evaluating rural welfare programmes [B] Computer hardware [C] Consultant service of export promotion [D] Controlling pollution in big industries [E] None of these Ans : A 6.The working of SEBI includes [A] To regulate the dealings of share market [B] To check the foul dealings in share market [C] To control the inside trading of shares [D] All of these [E] None of these

Ans : D 7.Which statement of the following is true for IMF? [A] It is not an agency of UNO [B] It can grant loan to any country of the world [C] It can grant loan to state Govt. of a country [D] It grants loan only to member nations [E] All are true Ans : D 8.Rural women can avail the benefit of Mahila Samriddhi Yojana if they open their account in [A] Rural Post Offices [B] Commercial Banks [C] Rural Development Bank [D] Any of the above [E] None of these Ans : A 9.The cause of deflation is [A] Lack of goods and services as compared to money supply [B] Lack of imports as compared to exports [C] Lack of money supply as compared to supply of goods and services [D] All of the above

[E] None of these Ans : C 10. Which of the following is a better measure of economic development? [A] Employment [B] Size of exports [C] Rural consumption [D] National Income [E] None of these Ans : D 1 Name the person who led the controversial operation Blue Star to flush out territorial from the Golden Temple in Amritsar in 1984 and was stabled near a hotel in Central London on September 30. [A] Lt. Gen (Rtd) KS Brar [B] Lt. Gen (Rtd) AS Vaidy [C] Lt. Gen (Rtd) ZU Shah [D] Lt. Gen (Rtd) MA Zaki [E] None of these Ans : A

2 Name the British Marxist historian who had profound influence on the Indian Left and who died recently. [A] Christopher Hill

[B] EP Thompson [C] Eric Hobsbawm [D] CLR James [E] None of these Ans : C

3 Name the person who has been reelected as President on the World Squash Federation on Sep 30 at Stockholm. [A] VK Malhotra [B] N Ramachandran [C] Ajay Chautala [D] Jahangir Khan [E] None of these Ans : B

4 Famous Indian player Sunil Chhetri is associated with [A] Boxing [B] Athletics [C] Football [D] Hockey [E] None of these

Ans : C

5 Which among the followings has won the Subroto Cup recently? [A] Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) [B] MSP HS School (Kerala) [C] Little Angel School (Manipur) [D] Esthqlal High School (Kabul) [E] None of these Ans : A

6 Subroto Cup is associated with [A] Hockey [B] Football [C] Volleyball [D] Cricket [E] None of these Ans : B

7 Which among report has said that by 2050, 1 out of 5 Indian will be elederly? [A] World Bank

[B] UN population Fund [C] UN Development Programme [D] Asian Development Bank [E] None of these Ans : B

8 Which state govt has roped in Indian Air Force (IAF) airlift rhino? [A] J&K [B] Assam [C] Meghalaya [D] Arunachal Pradesh [E] None of these Ans : B

9 The finance minister P Chidambaram on Oct 1 unveiled a 12-point revival package for the [A] Telecom sector [B] capital market [C] Insurance sector [D] Pension fund schemes [E] None of these

Ans : C

10 Name the govt appointed commission to review financial sector legislation and which has recommended sweeping in all regulators except RBI under a unified Financial Agency. [A] Justice Srikrishna Commission [B] C Rangarajan Commission [C] Kelkar Committee [D] Deepak Parekh Committee [E] None of these Ans : A