0 evaluări0% au considerat acest document util (0 voturi)
[…] Axis has determined that the rent for Premises is a good value. 9. The Lease is necessary to the success of Axis' bankruptcy case and is in the best interests of Axis' estate and its creditors as it will enable Axis to develop a strong maritime transport and automobile processing facility central to New Y ark City. 10. Section 363(c)(l) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor-in-possession may enter into a transaction "in the ordinary course of business, without notice or a hearing, and may use property of the estate in the ordinary course of business without notice or a hearing." 11 U.S.C. 363(c)(l). 11. Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor-in-possession "after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property ofthe estate." 11 U.S.C. 363(b)(1) and 1107(a). - 3 - Case 05-12515-crm Doc 1992 Filed 08/29/06 Entered 08/29/06 17:25:39 Desc Main Document Page 6 of 146 12. While Section 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code does not specify a standard to guide courts in determining when it is appropriate to authorize