Sunteți pe pagina 1din 58
[…] (Stay Extension Motion at 2-3). But at the same time, the Debtors are effectively seeking to restart the litigation in a new forum with more parties, all of which will not result in a speedy resolution of this issue?4 B. Permissive Abstention Under 28 U.S.C. 1334(c)(l) is Warranted 89. If the Court determines that all of the elements necessary for mandatory

abstention are not present, this Court should nevertheless exercise its discretion to abstain pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1334(c)(l). The statute governing discretionary abstention provides that "nothing in this section [1334] prevents a district court in the interests of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11." Courts have noted that when most, but not all, of the requirements for mandatory abstention are met, careful consideration should be given to whether it would be appropriate to exercise discretionary

24