Sunteți pe pagina 1din 58
[…] In essence what is really being sought here is a form of removal or venue transfer by the Debtors to their preferred forum in respect of a case to which they are not a party (although they had the chance for several months to intervene and chose not to do so). Again, there are no cases under Section lOS(a) that support extension of the Section 362(a) stay in order to effectuate the result the Debtors seek here.
(i) Legal Standard

50.

The commencement of a bankruptcy case triggers an automatic stay of the

acts described in Sections 362(a)(l)-(8) of the Bankruptcy Code. Although the scope of the automatic stay is broad, the plain language of Section 362(a) stays actions only against a debtor. Section 362(a)(l) bars "the commencement or continuation ... of a judicial ... or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case ... " 11 U.S.C. 362(a)(1) (italics added). Courts in the Third Circuit have created a narrow exception to this rule through the use of Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy
DOC ID-19180735.8

23