Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8
[…] III. RELIEF REQUESTED 1. Marriot respectfully requests entry of an order, pursuant to section 107(b)

of the Bankruptcy Code and Bankruptcy Rule 9018, authorizing Marriot to file the Exhibits under seal. The Exhibits contain sensitive information pertaining to Marriott's business, including, without limitation, its confidential franchise relationship with Debtor. Public dissemination of this information is likely to affect Marriott by revealing Marriott's internal processes and standards used to negotiate, enter into and maintain its franchise business. IV. BASIS FOR RELIEF 1. Pursuant to section 107(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Court may

authorize the Movants to file the Exhibits under seal. Section 107(b) provides: On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may (1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or (2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed under this title. 11 U.S.C. 107(b). 2. Under Bankruptcy Rule 9018, a party in interest may obtain a protective

order authorizing the filing of a document under seal. Bankruptcy Rule 9018 says, in relevant part: On motion or on its own initiative, with or without notice, the court may make any order which justice requires (1) to protect the estate or any entity in respect of a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information . . . Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9018.

W02-EAST:7JZQ1\200323829.2

-3-

3.

Once the Court determines that a party in interest is seeking protection of