Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] F. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

The Debtors believe that Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ("Wells Fargo"), their principal secured lender, will consent to the expenditure of cash collateral necessary to acquire the Post-Petition Coverage. To the extent that Wells Fargo does not consent to this expenditure, however, the Debtors hereby seek authorization to use Wells Fargo's cash collateral over its objection. II. LEGAL ARGUMENT Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. 363(b)(1). Courts have repeatedly held that a bankruptcy court should authorize a debtor to use estate property under section 363(b)(1) whenever the request is supported by some rational, articulated business purpose. See, e.g., Stephens Indus., Inc. v.