Sunteți pe pagina 1din 30
[…] Moratorium on taking MM, UNLESS i. Taking of MM incidental to fishing operation REQUIRES: 1. Taking authorized by regs promulgated through forma rulemaking proceedings and a permit issued by SOC a. Before Permit, SOC i. Must be assured that taking is in accordance w/ sound principles of resource protection and conservation (provided in purposes/policies of MMPA)Set out in 16 USC 1361 (2) 1361 (6)
ii. Section 1361(2) provides:

24
iii. [Marine mammal] species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population.... iv. Section 1361(6) reads in relevant part as follows: v. [I]t is the sense of Congress that [marine mammals] should be protected and encouraged to develop to the greatest extent feasible commensurate with sound policies of resource management and that the primary objective of their management should be to maintain the health and stability of the marine ecosystem. Whenever consistent with this primary objective, it should be the goal to obtain an optimum sustainable population keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat.

vi. 2. & the taking must meet req of MMPA and be consistent with primary goals of protecting MM
3. Consonant with these principles, the MMPA provides a scheme to determine the number and kind of marine mammals which can be taken incidental to commercial fishing operations.