Sunteți pe pagina 1din 72

INDIAN BANK IT OFFICER EXAM date 11-5-11 1.

A passive threat to computer security is_____ 1 Malicious Intent 2 Sabotage 3 Accidental Errors 4 Espionage Agents 5 none of these 2.____allows wireless mobile devices to access the Internet and its service such as the web and e-mail 1 TCP/IP 2 Ethernet 3 WAP 4 Token Ring 5 none of these 3. 'DOS' floppy Disk does not have____ 1 A boot record 2 A file allocation record 3 A root directory 4 Virtual memory 5 BIOS 4.All the information collected during database developement is stored in a____ 1 repository 2 data warehouse

3 RAD 4 CASE 5 none of these 5.The______component is used by the data analyst to create the queries that access the database. 1 dada extraction 2 end-user query tool 3 end-user presentation tool 4 data store 5 none of these 6. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is____ 1 Biometrics 2 compression 3 Encryption 4 Ergonomics 5 none of these 5 none of these 8. RSA is___ 1 Symmetric Cryptosystem 2 asymmetric cryptosystem 3 Block Cypher 4 Digital Signature 5 none of these 9.____are used to identify a user who returns to a website

1 cookies 2 plug ins 3 Scripts 4 ASPs 5 none of these 10 In oracle, who owns the data Dictionary? 1 Oracle 2 SYS 3 The Dba 4 SYSTEM 5 None of these 11.What is the name of protocol used in eliminate loops? 1 Switching 2 ISL 3 Frame tagging 4 Spanning tree protocol 5 none of these 12.If 20 people need to communicate using symmetric-key cryptography,____symmetric keys are needed

1 190 2 200 3 20 4 19

5 210 13. Database redesign is not teribly difficult if the____ 1 database is structured 2 database is well-designed 3 database has no data 4 database is relatively small 5 database is rekatively large 14.If you wanted to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would you use? 1 ARP 2 RARP 3 ICMP 4 PING 5 PONG 15. What is Internet 2? 2 A second local area network that can connect with another online LAN to share access 3 A new standard for Internet browsers 4 An association to develop advanced Internet technology 5 None of these 16. While searching a website, you have been unable to find information that was on the site several months ago. What might you do to attempt to locate that information? 1 Visit Google's cached page to view the older copy. 2 Forget about it, as there is no way to find this information. 3 Visit a partner site of the organization to see if it is there.

4 Use the wayback machine. 5 None of these 17. Which kind of lock includes a keypad that can be used to control access into areas? 1 Cipher 2 Warded 3 Device 4 Tumbler 5 Typelock 18. Graphical diagrams used to represent different multiple perspectives of a system include a 1 use-case, class, and state diagrams 2 state, interaction, derivative diagrams 3 interaction, relationship, and class diagrams 4 deployment, relationship, and use-case diagrams 5 None of these 19. Programs that automatically submit your search request to several search engines simultaneously are called__ 1 Metasearch engines 2 Webcrawlers 3 Spiders 4 Hits 5 None of these Descriptive Papers (Computer sc.) in Banks ALLAHABAD BANK: Descriptive Question of Allahabad Bank (IT Officer Scale-1)

Exam held on 1st March , 2009. 1.(a). Describe the DNS and Name Resolution ? (b). what is the relation between Switch and Bridge? Describe the advantage of dividing Ethernet LAN with bridge. 2.(a).What is cryptography? Explain the encryption and decryption process? (b).Describe the advantages and disadvantages of Structural Approach and Object Oriented Analysis Approach. 3.(a).What is RAID? Explain its characteristics. (b).Explain the method of manual and dynamic IP allocation. 4.(a).Why would you want to replicate data in a database ? (b).Why Client/Server architecture is more efficient than a database on a Single file Server? 5.(a). What are threats to a financial institutions like Banks ? (b). How is the Hot site used to protect Business Application of a financial firm like Banks? UCO BANK UCO BANK IT OFFICER (EXAM HELD ON 12.07.2009 JMGS - 1) descriptive part Q1). (a)i). What is a Database Trigger? ii).Explain the concept of Stored Procedure and briefly describe the advantage of using triggers? (b)i).What is a view? ii).How it is related to data independence? Q 2).a). (i). What is a distributed system? (ii). What are the advantages of distributed systems? b). (i).What is a remote query ? (ii).How it is processed?

Q 3).a). Explain the need of concurrency control. What is its significance in Banking Transaction? b). (i). Explain what you understand by cookies? How are they useful? (ii)What are the advantages of using sessions over cookies and URL Rewriting? Q 4).(a). (i). What is the difference between an Applet and Servlet? (ii). What is a life cycle of a Servlet? (b) .(i). Why is a XML important for a database application? Q 5). (a). Discuss in details the use of a Computer Network? (b). (i). What is ICMP? (ii). What is difference between ARP and RARP? Q 6). (a). What security techniques are used to protect computer systems ? (b). How is data protected during transmission over a network? Q 7). (a). How has E-Business changed the definition of enterprise systems ? (b). Distinguish between the various Normal forms in a database ? Q 8). (a). (i).What are the different types of Back UP possible for the data in a database ? (ii). Briefly describe them ? (b). (i). What is a Data Warehouse? (ii). How it is difference from a database?

SBI IT OFFICER EXAM QUESTIONS 1. Few questions from java like, Java Virtual Machine(JVM), JDBC, Applet (3 Questions)

2. Database questions e.g. query using aggregate function(1 Question) 3. How to add a not null constraint to a already created table. (1 Question) 4. Primary key not null and unique (1 Question) 5. What is a datatable in database(1 Question) 6. What is metadata in database(1 Question) 7. What is property of transaction? 8. Either a transaction is fully committed or fully discarded. Which property is it? Ans: Atomicity 9. Question related to Oracle Extent, Table 10. Network and security (5 6 Questions) 11. TCP/IP 12. SOAP protocol 13. SMTP sending and receiving mail 14. What is a worm? 15. DSS (Decision support system) 16. How signal moves from a mobile to a tower? Uplink Channel 17. Data backup and recovery (3 4 Questions) 18. Disaster recovery (3 4 Questions) 19. Web technology and security (5 Questions) 20. HTML elements defined using -----? : HTML Tags 21. How JavaScript is mentioned in a HTML file. 22. Which language is used in ASP scripting? 23. Software development life cycle, phases (3 Questions)

24. Testing, Unit testing, System testing (3 Questions) 25. What is Honey Pot? 26. Dial up connection uses static ip. True or false. 27. Cache memory 28. How to protect data in laptop. A. By setting password B. Encryption C. Physical locking 29. Disadvantage of Single Sign On (SSO) 30. Why EFT is better than Manual Cheques? 31. System software/ application software 32. Search engine/ spider/ bots/ crawlers 33. ISP/ ASP/ Web Hosting PNB IT OFFICER EXAM.........2011(Based on memory) 1.DDBMS what is called if duplicate database at each client? homogenous/heterogenous/heterophylic 2.Data transfer public network to privat n/w without knowledge of inbetween nodes? tunnelling/chaffing 3. Data integrity-- consistent 4. Data security? Data acces to authenticated users 5.ASP ? client side scripting/ server side scripting 6. device manager? Interface between 7.ROLAP, MOLAP? datawarehouse/Data Mining 8.4th Normal form? Multivalued Dependency 9.Firewall in router? two way from internet filter 10.As go down in OSI the headers will? modified/increase/decrease 11. which layer in OSI is further divided into two sublayers? Data link layer

12.Ensapsulation? 13.RAd Level 1? Mirroring, Redundant data 14 . Normalisation? redundant data removal till d consistency is maintained 15. Wat take care f file operations in database? Application Server 16. Which one is used 4 geting access to private data? b-tracker... INDIAN BANK EXAM QUESTIOS 2010(based on memory) 1. Programs that automatically submit your search request to several search engines simultaneously are called (1) Metasearch engines (2) Webcrawlers (3) Spiders (4) Hits (5) None of these 2. Graphical diagrams used to represent different multiple perspectives of a system include (1) use-case, class, and state diagrams (2) state, interaction, derivative diagrams (3) interaction, relationship, and class diagrams (4) deployment, relationship, and use-case diagrams (5) None of these

3. Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the (1) database is structured (2) database is well-designed (3) database has no data

(4) database is relatively small (5) database is relatively large 4. Which of the following are normally used to initialize a computer system's hardware? (1) Bootstrap memory (2) Volatile memory (3) Exteranl mass memory (4) Static memory (5) Random access memory 5. If you wanted to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would you use? (1) ARP (2) RARP (3) ICMP (4) PING (5) PONG 6. What is Internet 2? (1) A new type of cabling system for Wide Area Networks (2) (2) A second local area network that can connect with another online LAN to share access (3) A new standard for Internet browsers (4) An association to develop advanced Internet technology (5) None of these 7. The term, "hypertext", means (1) Non-sequential writing (2) Hypermedia

(3) Blinking text (4) Text with heavy formatting (5) None of these 8. While searching a website, you have been unable to find information that was on the site several months ago. What might you do to attempt to locate that information? (1) Visit Google's cached page to view the older copy. (2) Forget about it, as there is no way to find this information. (3) Visit a partner site of the organization to see if it is there. (4) Use the wayback machine.

(5) None of these 9. Which kind of lock includes a keypad that can be used to control access into areas? (1) Cipher (2) Warded (3) Device (4) Tumbler (5) Typelock

10. A..sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy disk or the master boot record of a hard disk. (1) system virus (2) trojan horse virus (3) file virus

(4) macro virus COMPUTER Study Material Study Material related to Computer can b posted here. Computer - Terminology ACTIVE MATRIX DISPLAY or TFT (THIN FILM TRANSISTOR) It is a technology used in the flat panelliquid crystal displays of notebook & computers. It provides a more responsive image at a wider range of viewing angle than dual scan (passive matrix) displays. AGP (ACCELERATED GRAPHICS PORT) It is an interface specification that enables 3-D graphics to display quickly on ordinary personal computers. BPS (BITS PER SECOND) A measure of the speed of data transmission: the number of bits of data that can be transmitted each second. BBS (BULLETIN BOARD SYSTEM) A system by which other computers can connect so their users can read & leave messages, or retrieve & leave files. CMOS (COMPLIMENTARY METAL OXIDE SEMICONDUCTOR) A CMOS computer circuit consumes very little power & is used in computers to keep track of the system setup information, data, time, type of disk & hard drives etc. that a computer has installed. The CMOS information is powered by the computers on board battery. So if the on board battery fails, the information in CMOS will be lost. CYBERSPACE A term coined by author WILLIAM GIBSON. It describes the imaginary space in which computer users travel when surfing the internet. DARPA (US DEFENCE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY now ARPA) One of the bodies which created the concept of the Internet & funded the development of Internet facilities for many years. DISK CACHE is a mechanism for improving the time it takes to read from or write to a hard disk. FAX (FACSIMILE TRANSMISSION) is the use of voice quality telephone lines to send copies of documents which may include drawing as well as text. FTP (FILE TRANSFER PROTOCOL) A service for moving an electronic file of any type from one computer to another over the Internet. IDE (INTEGRATED DRIVE ELECTRONICS) An interface used mainly by hard drives & CD-ROM drives to connect to the computer.

IRC (INTERNET RELAY CHAT) A software tool that makes it possible to hold real time keyboard conversations online. ISDN (INTEGRATED SERVICES DIGITAL NETWORK) It is Large Bandwith Telephone Line which allows you to transfer information quickly. JAVA Developed by SUN MICROSYSTEMS mainly to enhance the online experience of the WWW. NIC (NETWORK INTERFACE CARD) Card which allows to communicate with a network, usually a LAN or a WAN. A type of NIC that is specifically made for LANs is called an ETHERNET CARD. A NIC is connected to a special network outlet with a cord called CAT5 or CATEGORY 5 CABLE. PDF (PORTABLE DOCUMENT FORMAT) A document format read by Adobe Systems Acrobat Viewer. PCI (PERIPHERAL COMPONENT INTERCONNECT) It is an interconnection system between a microprocessor & attached devices in which expansion slots are spaced closely for high speed operation. PERIPHERALS are devices connected to a computer which are not a part of the main machine. Examples are Mouse, Speakers, Keyboards, Printers, Scanners etc. PLUGIN A helper application that works within a browser. It adds more functionality to a browser commonly associated with the NETSCAPE NAVIGATOR BROWSER software. SCSI (SMALL COMPUTER SYSTEMS INTERFACE) A set of standards used by an input device to interface with the computer. SCSI system can daisy chain up to 7 devices to a single connection, each device must be properly terminated for the entire chain of devices to work. SMTP (SIMPLE MAIL TRANSER PROTOCOL) One method to a computer uses to send e-mail from one computer to another. Other methods include MIME (MULTI PURPOSE INTERNET MAIL EXTENSIONS) & PEM (PRIVACY ENHANCED MAIL). SQL (STRUCTURED QUERY LANGUAGE) An official ANSI language for retrieving information from a database. Most database software providers add extensions. The official pronunciation is SEQUEL. STREAM Audio or Video transfer of signals in digital form. It is then downloaded on your computer & played back using various tools. STT (SECURE TRANSACTION TECHNOLOGY) Technology to protect financial dealings over the Internet & prevent fraud.

TWAIN (TECHNOLOGY WITHOUT AN INTERESTING NAME) is the interface used by an input device such as a scanner to import images into the computer. VRML (VIRTUAL REALITY MARK UP LANGUAGE) Protocol Language which allows 3 D representation of graphics. WYSIWYG (WHAT YOU SEE IS WHAT YOU GET) Pronounces wizziwig. It means what you see on your screen is what is going to print out on your printer. ZINE Electrnonic magazines, published on the Internet. Types of Computer 1. MAINFRAME COMPUTERS which allows hundreds of men to work at the same time on the same data. 2. SUPER COMPUTERS These are used for jobs that take massive amounts of calculating, like WEATHER FORECASTING, ENGINEERING DESIGN & TESTING SERIOUS DESCRIPTION, ECONOMIC FORECASTING, etc. 3. TABLET PC With this you use an electronic stylus to write on the screen or you can let the Hand Recognition (HR) software turn your chicken scratches into regular text. 4. PDAs (PERSONAL DIGITAL ASSISTANTS) Hand held devices. BASIC COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE 1. SCANNER, LIGHTPEN, THUMB DRIVE, MICROPHONE, DIGITAL CAMERA are INPUT DEVICES. 2. PRINTER, SPEAKERS, SECONDARY STORAGE DEVICES, PROJECTOR, CD are OUTPUT DEVICES. 3. PERIPHERALS are things that you connect to the computer. They are usually classified as either input devices or output devices. 4. The data in any form is first DIGITIZED i.e. converted into binary form, by the input device before being fed to the CPU. 5. 1 BYTE = 8 BITS; 1 KB = 1024 BYTES; 1 MB = 1024 KB; 1 GB = 1024 MB

6. RAM VOLATILE in nature i.e. the information it contains is lost as soon as the system is shut down unless saved for further usage by users. TYPE OF RAM are: (A) DRAM DYNAMIC RAM (B) SRAM STATIC RAM They need no regenerator to retain the data. They retain the data as long as they receive the power. 7. ROM NON-VOLATILE or PERMANENT in nature. TYPES OF ROM are: (A) PROM PROGRAMMABLE ROM is used to record the information in the PROM chip. Information once programmed into the PROM chip is PERMANENT & cannot be changed or erased. (B) MROM MASKED ROM the information is permanently recorded by the masking & metallization process. The manufacturer performs this process. (C) EPROM ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE ROM (D) EEPROM ELECRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE ROM 8. THE CACHE MEMORY It lies in the path between the PROCESSOR & the MAIN MEMORY. The cache memory has LESSER ACCESS TIME than the main memory & is faster than the main memory. A cache memory may have an access time of 100ns, while the main memory may have an access time of 700ns. The cache memory also stores temporary data that the CPU may frequently require for manipulation. 9. The cache memory is VERY EXPENSIVE & hence is limited in capacity. The need of the Cache Memory is due to the mis-match between the speeds of the main memory & the CPU. The CPU clock is very fast, whereas the main memory access time is comparatively slower. Hence, no matter how fast the processor is, the processing speed depends more on the speed of the main memory. 10. TEXT CODES A standard code that can be universally implemented i.e. the values that represented the numbers, characters, punctuation marks & special symbols. The three most popular systems developed for this purpose are: (A) EBCDIC EXTENDED BINARY CODED DECIMAL INTERCHANGE CODE It is an 8 bit code that defines 256 symbols. (B) ASCII It is a 7 bit code specifies character only up to 127. (C) UNICODE It provides 2 bytes that is 16 bits to represent each symbol. 11. PLOTTERS are large scale printers used for technical drawings such as engineering drawings. FLATBED PLOTTERS are HORIZONTALLY aligned with a flat surface to which a piece of paper is attached. DRUM PLOTTERS are VERTICALLY positioned. 12. TYPES OF PRINTERS (A) LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) / LCD (LIQUID CRYSTAL DISPLAY) PRINTER Both printers use a light source to create an image on a drum. (B) IMPACT (DOT MATRIX) PRINTER use a set of closely spaced pins & a ribbon to

print letters. (C) DYE SUBLIMATION PRINTERS These printers work by heating the ink so that it turns from a solid into a gas. (D) LASER PRINTERS 13. FIREWIRE (IEEE) It is a high speed cable used primarily to transfer data. 14. ETHERNET CABLE It allows the computer to get on the Internet & communicate with other computers. 15. SIMMs have either 30 or 72 connectors (pins) 16. FUNCTION OF THE ALU (A) REGISTER A register is a combination of memory storage locations called FLIPFLOPS. Each FLIP-FLOP is capable of storing one bit of information. (B) ACCUMULATOR It is a register that is present within the ALU. The accumulator stores data, which is either the result of an operation, or which is to be processed through arithmetic & logical operations. (C) MEMORY DATA REGISTER (MDR) It is used to store data. This register holds all data & instructions temporarily as they pass in or out of the main memory. (D) MEMORY ADDRESS REGISTER (MAR) It contains the address of the memory location (in main memory) whose data is to be transferred into the memory data register. OPERATING SYSTEM The operating system provides an interface to several component parts using what is referred to as DRIVERS. MICROSOFT OUTLOOK which is used to send & receive e-mail. MS-DOS is an operating system initially developed by TIM PATTERSON & he later sold it to Microsoft Corporation. COMPONENTS OF MS-DOS (A) BOOT RECORD (B) IO.SYS PROGRAM The program interacts between the computers ROM, BIOS & MS.DOS SYS. (C) MS DOS.SYS It interacts directly with the application program & IO.sys prog. (D) COMMAND.COM COLD BOOTING Firstly the memory & the peripheral devices are checked before loading the operating system. WARM BOOT Performed by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL key simultaneously. Memory & peripheral devices are not checked in this case. The operating system is directly loaded. Computer fundamental

ENVIC-HAD 20,000 VACCUME TUBE, FIRST ELECTRONIC COMPUTER Lovelace was first computer programmer George Boolie- first develop Boolean Algebra Intel and Motorola Makes processor. Intel makes for IBM and IBM compatible computer Ex Pentium ,and Motorola makes for Apple ,latest one power PC ie G3 for I MAC COMPUTER-have two parts : Hardware Input-Ex: Keyboard,Mouse,web cam,Joystick,Light pen,MICR,OMR,BIOMATRIX,STYLUS,MICROPHONE. Processing-Ex ; CPU,Motherboard,RAM,SMPS. Output-Ex : Monitor,Printer,Speaker,Plotter,Projector. storage-Ex :Hard drive,Floppy Drive,CD,DVD,BRD,Lip Drive,Memory Card,Pen drive,Magnetic tape 2. software Keyboard-Keys F1,F2 to F12 :are called as Function Keys 0123 to9 :are called as Numeric keys ASDF :are called as Alphabets ALT,CTRL :are called as Special Keys INPUT-------> PROCESSING-------->OUTPUT----------------->STORAGE(SAVE) First Computer Generation:(1951-58) Computer have Vacuum tube that's work on thermionic emission Drum as Primary storage Punched cards/paper tape as Sec storage media Ex- ENVIC,EDVAC,EDSAC 2nd Computer Generation:(1959-64) Semiconductor with impurities best called as Transistor Magnetic core as primary storage device\ tape sec storage device FORTAN,COBAL language evolved Ex IBM 700,1401 3rd Computer Generation:(1964-71) IC( Integrated Chips) evolved ie Transistor packed on thin Wafer Magnetic disc used for sec storage COBAL,ALGOL Language evolved First time Operating system used Multiprogramming evolved Ex-IBM 360/370 4th Computer Generation (1971-85)Have very large scale IC(VLSIC) that,s have huge unit of Transistors Packed. Semiconductor used as primary as well as primary storage device. Micro and personal computer developed CRT monitor developed Application developed Virtual OS Microprocessor used

5th Computer GenerationArtificial intelligence LISP(Special Purpose Language) will be used Prolog(pro-gramme for logic) SMALL,TALK, Truly 5th Generation computer is not available would use organic chips.. When computer starts: on screen BIOS(Basic Input output system) will displayed. Bios is set of instruction in ROM that controls how hardware and OS communicate to each other. The process of putting BIOS on RAM is K/A SHADOWING After that computer will perform POST( power on Self Test) ie a set of test for hardware. After that computer look for OS,first in floppy drive than in hard drive. For DOS/Window KERNEL loaded first,Now computer look for three files ie command langauge interpreter:key stroke 1and 0's config-sys-what device connected: ex -mouse,cd drive,scanner, Autoexec.bat :does optional task like running prog. Computer have 3 parts ie Peripheral Parts ---Hardware Buses and Cables-interconnecting wires Data given and output required Bays-A space where hardware ,floppy drive or CD ROM drive sit. ROM chips,RAM chips and CPU are all plugged to small socket on motherboard. AUXILRY CIRCUIT BOARDS K/A cards,can be plugged into larger extension sockets. These sockets holds CD-Rom. Sound Card,Fax Modem Cards. Transformer convert normal hose hold current to much lower voltage which the mother can use. PERIPHERAL DEVICES:Hardware component ie Input devices, output devices ,storage,processing. INPUT DEVICES Keyboard : Digitizer:used to draw pictures /scteches images through cursor pen. Mouse Scanner:Use optical character recognization technique .Varies types ie Flatbed Scanner,Shetheld Scannner,Handheld Scanner,Drum Scanner. OUTPUT DEVICES : Printer: two types -Impact and Non impact Printer.Impact printer is of 3 types ie Dot matrix,Line printer,Daisey Wheel Printer(can Print short Images on Papper or on Sheet).Non Impact printer is of 2 types ie Inkjet/Bubblejet Printer and Laser/page printer. (Plotter are used to draw high quality images of various colors and draws continuous lines). Memory:Two kind of Memory ie RAM Instuction Disappears when computer turned off, OS ,programme,Data Kept faster than other storage Little storage capacity

More RAM faster PC ROM: Instruction data not disappear when computer turned off also K/A as primary storage Have switches that are permanently set factory PROM(programmable Read only memory)- one time writable EPROM(Erasible Prograbble read only memory)-Erased by Ultravoilet light,reusale,most commonly used. EEPROM(Electricaly Erasible Prograbble read only memory)erased by high electric current,Not necessory to remove from PC for erasing ,reusable limited life. FLASH RAM-Part of EEPROM,erased at normal PC voltage ,constantly powered,used in Digital Camera,LAN switches. DRAM(Dynmic random Access Memory )Most common RAM,require to refresh after little intervels of for few millisecound for retaining data,use capacitor and transister for storage cells.Capciter losses electric charges quickly ,need to charge .Slower than SRAM. DRDRAM(Direct Rhambus DRAM) SDRAM(Synchronus RAM) SRAM(Static RAM) used as cache memory. Primary Storage /Internal Storage:Store data which are in current use. Secoundary sorage /Auxillary storgae:store data which are not in current use.Under secondary storage comes>Floppy disk drive >Hard disk: invented in 1950, no.of mettallic disc mounted on a spindle that rotate at speed of 3600-7200 RPM . Huge storage. Immovable >CD-ROM-optical disc:most popular and least expensive device. CD-ROM-read only CD-R/W-read and write DVD-Digital versatil disk/digital video disk: Bit---------------------0 or 1 Nibble-----------------4 bit Byte---------------------8 bit KB(kilo Byte)------1024 bit MG(mega byte)----1024 KB GB(Gega Byte)----1024 MB TB(Tera Byte)-----1024 GB PB(Penta Byte)----1024 Tb EB(Exa Byte)-----1024 PB Processing Devices:has 3 unit ie ALU(Arthmatic Logic unit): Microprocessor :does some rough work during processing ,thiss space for rough is callled as Register Memory on Motherboard -RAM,Cache,Primary and secoundary storage

Memory on Microprocessor-Register Microprocessor and co-processor on mother board resides on motherboard. Operating System(OS) OS interface apllication with mechine OS is system software,provide easy to use command to user, Ist operating system automated the loading,compiling and assembling also do job transition and job sequencing ,It was K/A Batch OS OS responsible for: controlling input and out put directing flow of information to and from processor when computer start from scratch at time of booting,OS is first things that is loaded.OS checks all memory ,display error in case of problem Apllication software need OS to make hardware do what user desire.OS work in Back ground It manage all files ,directeries access permission on the files . It memory allotment when user open application. Types of OS on basis of User point of View 1-single Program Os-Only one user programme resides in memory at time. EX-CP/M-for 8 bi micro-computer. 2-Multiprogramming OS-Multi programme stored in memory at same time,but one programme at a time is processed. Memory managment is needed. Paging is very popular memory managment.Main memory brakes into pages frame.Programme brakes into pages. OS allocate 1 or 2 pages frames to pages (depending on the size of the page).Pages are brought into main memory as and when required so at time memory appears than its hardware capacity this illusion is caled as Virtual Memory and process called as demand paging. 3-Time sharing OS:Its type of Multiprogramming. Several user residing in main memory and CPU switched B/w them rapidly . CPU shared among several user prog.and each one allocated a fixed time K/a time sharing system system have special device K/A Tuner Prog.have to wait but CPU fully utilized K/A round robi Scheduling Paging and dynmic paging technique used. 4-Multi-Processor Os: more than one processor with common memory Allows parallelism ie several instruction has to be executed simultenously ::: 5-Virtual storage Os: incorporate demand paging for main memory. Large and expensive. 6-Real Time OS : Used in Airtraffic control system,patient monitoring. Have rapid response and reliable. Commonly used OS Windows: Microsoft,Graphical interface,expansion of MS-DOS,

Multi-tasking OS from 4th verion ie Window 95 its independent from MS-DOS Window NT-used in Networking. UNIX_-Devloped by AT and T Beu Lab in 1969 Not GUI type Muti-programing ,multitasking,multiuser, cryptic,userfrandily,very secure, 2 agencies work for it Kernel-K-interect with mechine Shell-interface B/W user and kernel. OS/2:Devloped by IBM for mainframe 32 bit faster than DOS,suitable for multimedia multitasking,networking MS-DOS:version 3.2,4.0 etc single user non GUI CP/M(control programme /micro-computer)most commonly used OS for 8 bit intel 8080 or Zilog microprocessor. OS used in Mobile device Ios:Apple Window:Microsft Android:Google,open source,Linux based RIM:Blackbery Web Os: from HP,devloped by PALM,Linux based BADA:samsung Linux:open source COMMON COMPUTER LANGUAGE: Programming language is a medium through which instruction when given to computer makes computer follow them, This sequence of instruction is called as Programme. Different languges are 1-Pascal:Syntaxsurface form of any language. Semantics-meaning of language. 2-C Language: 3-COBAL (Common business Language) 4-FORTAN(formulla Translator 5-Basics(Beginners all purpose symbolic instruction) 6-C++- objective oriented programming(opp) 7-Java-OPP Mechine Language:Directly understood by computer Only binary system used not easy to understand

compiller-convert certain language to mechine languge Every computer has its own binary code. Assembly Language: 2nd genration Language low level languge most appropriate for writing OS High level language:have low tendency to produce bugs(errors), Debugging-correction of error. 1st Genration-0 1 binary digits. 2nd genration-use symbolic names instead of just no.s 3rd Generation-use words instead of just number and symbols. Has syntex much easier to understand high level language Ex-c.c++ Java.java scripts, 4th Genration -close to human language used to access and include SQ2 and cold fusion ,among others 5th Genration-used for neuronal network form of artificial intelligence Web languages used for creating webpages. HTML-hypertext markup language xml-extenseble markup language Javscipts-for animation VB scripts-visual basic sripts,Ex-Internet explorer PHP-hypertext preprocessor JavaSHAPES OF COMPUTERS 1-Supercomputer-most powerfull,largest, perform 1 trillion calculation /Sec need lots of power and cooling expensive used for scientific work Ex-K-computer-Japan- speed 8.162 Pentaflops Tiahe-1A -China-speed 2.57 pentaflops Cray XT-5 Jaguar-USA-Speed 1.75 pentaflops 2-Mainframe computer:Largest commony used computer, Used in Banking and insurance sector Used where same data are access again anad again used as server for www computer terminal (Doesnt have CPU) wired to mainfame Largest Mainframe EX IBM S/390-can support 5000 user simultanously 3-Minicomputer:Capabilties lies in B/W Mainframe and Midrange computer Handle much more I/O(Input Output) than PC can be used as web server used in animation work can attach 500 user simultanously 4-Workstation :lies in B/W Midrange and PC have sophosticated software like CAM,CAD

OS used in it are UNIX,Window NT Ex-SPARC(From SUN),IBM RS/6000 5-Personal computer invented in 1970,small and enexpensive K/A microcomputer single used use microprocessor First Pc Apple II,IBM PC 6-Net book-lightwt less than 6 pound 7-Laptop-fit in your lap 8-Handheld computer-PIN(Personal information manager) PDA(personal digital assistant),Palmtop Connectivity OSI Refrence: International Standerd Organization Seven Layer model Each layer perform single activity application layer:Interface between computer and user presentation Layer:Covert text into binary or encryptist,puts wrpper or header on data session layer:Deciedes which rule/protocol followed for transmission. Transport :assures correct transmission of data,receipent send acknowldgement to this layer Network:segment data into packets.Network head started and role of Hardware start Data Link: brakes packets in frames Physical: encodes 0 and 1 to +,- voltage TCP/IP Refrence model: Internet was based on TCP/IP refrence model It has following layers Transport layer: same as OSI, Two protocol ,only one protocol work at a time. a)TCP(Transmission control protocol) >reliable connection oriented protocol. >Assures bytes stream (data from)one mechine to another without any error. >divides data into packets and rejoin it at distination >control flow of data. b)UDP(user data gram protocol):>unreliable >just transmit data >no error or control flow handling >used when time delivery is importent ,Ex Video confrencing. 2-Application layer:all higher level protocol a)Telnet(virtual terminal Protocol)It helps user one mechine to log into distant mechine and work here. b)FTP(file transfer protocol) c)SMTP(simple mail transfer protocol) used in E mail d)DNS(domain name system) mapping host on their net addresses e)NNTP f)HTTP-to fetch pages on www There are 6 types of networks 1 -Mesh Topology:Every computer is connected to others.

Have high fault tolerence expensive 2 -star Topology : every node is connected to centrall node server fails -network fails easy to install,wire and troubleshoot 3 -Tree Topology-One star topology connected to other via HUB 4 -Bus Topology5 -Ring Topology Security issue of Internet:is of following types Insecurity:1)loss of missing data 2)data read by unauthorized PERSONAL 3)you may receive dirty data solution : 1)Missing Data:least harmfil solution is retransmission 2)Unauthorized access:called as hacking solution is called as access control mechanism ie a)passoword varfication b) encryption 3)Dirty Data: They are of folowing types a)TROJANS:Programme appear normal but carrying destructive payload. b)stealth Virus:a train virus that is the fastest in replication and relocation c)Virus:is of following types 1>Boot Infecters:reside in boot secter,take complete control over system 2>System Infecters-destroy Operating system,attach to command .com file,slow down computer 3>exe infecter solution is- ------ to dectet them before entry ie by firewall(check outgoing and incoming information) or by antivirus ---cure the infected portion d)Worm:are similar to virus ,but they differ from virus in following points .>It has capabilties to travel to another computer without human activites .>It have capabilty of replication. COMPUTER QUESTIONS ASKED IN EXAMS 1. A ___ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag & pulls up the current price as you shop. PSS 2. ___ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. AI (ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE) 3. In Analog Computer Input is never converted to digital form 4. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed Both Sequentially & Parallel. 5. Who designed the First electronics computer VAN-NEUMANN 6. When did the arch rivals IBM & APPLE COMPUTERS INC. decide to join hands? 1991 7. Human beings are referred to as HOMOSAPINENS, which device is called SILICO

SAPIENS. COMPUTER 8. What is meant by Dedicated Computer? which is assigned one & only one task 9. A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as SUPER COMPUTER 10. A HYBRID COMPUTER Resembles both a Digital & Analog Computer 11. The personal computer industry was started by IBM 12. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for Advance Technology 13. Number Crunchier is the information name for SUPER COMPUTER 14. Which company is the biggest player in the MICROPROCESSOR industry? INTEL 15. The FIRST MICROPROCESSOR built by the INTEL CORPORATION was called 4004 16. Who invented the MICROPROCESSOR MARCIAN E HUFF 17. SYMBOLIC LOGIC was discovered by GEORGE BOOLE 18. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their HBOMB project? MANIAC 19. Which was the most popular first generation computer? IBM 1650 20. IBM 7000 DIGITAL COMPUTER has Modular constructions 21. In ANALOG COMPUTER Input is never converted to Digital form 22. The digital computer was developed primarily in USA 23. The computer that process both Analog & Digital is called HYBRID COMPUTER 24. Who built the WORLDS FIRST ELECTRONIC CALCULATOR using telephone relays, light bulbs & batteries GEORGE STIBITS 25. The first computers were programmed using ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE 26. Which was the WORLDS FIRST MINICOMPUTER & when was it introduced? PDP-1, 1958 27. The FIRST ELECTRONIC COMPUTER in the World was ENIAC 28. Where was INDIAS FIRST COMPUTER installed & when? INDIAN IRON & STEEL CO. LTD., 1968 29. When was the WORLDS FIRST LAPTOP COMPUTER introduced in the market & by whom? EPSON, 1981 30. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by MOTLEY & ACCRETE called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory? - 20 31. IBM launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, Disk drives from Tandon, Operating System from Microsoft, the Printer from Epson & the Application Software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed the video display? TAIWAN 32. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage? DONALD KNUTH 33. Which American Computer Company is called BIG BLUE? IBM 34. Most of the inexpensive personal computer does not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computers? HOME COMPUTERS 35. --- are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. EMBEDDED COMPUTERS 36. The term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is: MIPS

37. Chief component of FIRST GENERATION COMPUTER was VACUUM TUBES & VALVES 38. SECOND GENERATION COMPUTERS were developed during 1956 to 1965 39. In the THIRD GENERATION of computers Online Real Time Systems first become popular 40. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers FOURTH GENERATION 41. Which Generation of computer is still under development FIFTH GENERATION 42. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE is associated with which generation? FIFTH GENERATION 43. FIFTH GENERATION computer is also known as KNOWLEDGE INFORMATION PROCESSING SYSTEM 44. The first firm to mass market a microcomputer as a personal computer was RADIO SHANKS 45. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of Accuracy 46. Analog computer works on the supply of Electrical pulses but not continuous 47. In 1830, CHARLES BABBAGE designed a machine called the ANALYTICAL ENGINE, which he showed at the parts exhibition. In which year was it exhibited? 1855 48. The primary goal of a computer system is to turn data into Information 49. To make the NUMBER PAD act as directional arrows, you press the --- key NUM LOCK 50. To access a Mainframe or Super Computer, users often use a TERMINAL 51. The output quality of a printer is measured by DOT PER SQUARE INCH 52. An error in software or hardware is called BUG. What is the alternative computer jargon for it? GLITCH 53. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which requires operator attention? REVERSE VIDEO 54. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout? HARD COPY TERMINAL 55. Which printer is very commonly used for Desktop Publishing? LASER PRINTER 56. What is the responsibility of the LOGICAL UNIT in the CPU of a computer? TO COMPARE NUMBERS 57. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses DRY INK POWDER? LASER PRINTER 58. Another word for a DAISY WHEEL PRINTER GOLF BALL PRINTER 59. The storage capacity of a disk system depends on the bits per inch of track & the tracks per inch of SURFACE 60. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by BLOCKING FACTOR 61. The disk drive component used to position read / write heads over a specific track 1 known as ACCESS ARM 62. A storage device where the access time is depended upon the location of the data is SERIAL ACCESS 63. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory & other parts of the micro-

computer is known as ADDRESS BUS 64. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine? JACQUARD 65. One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from micro-computers is Microprocessor does not contain I / O devices 66. The FIRST MACHINE to successfully perform a LONG SERIES OF Arithmetic & Logical operations was MARK -1 67. Different components in the Motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of PARALLEL ELECTRICAL CONDUCTING LINES. What are these lines called? BUSES 68. What is the main folder on a storage device called? ROOT DIRECTORY 69. A SERIES 100 POST error code indicates a problem with the SYSTEM BOARD 70. The time it takes a device to locate data & instructions & make them available to the CPU is known as A PROCESSING CYCLE 71. You can use the TAB KEY to Move a cursor across the screen & indent a paragraph 72. The hardware device that acts as both a SWITCHING & CONNECTING UNIT is called a MULTIPLEXER 73. The device that assembles groups of characters into complete messages prior to their entering the CPU is called A communication processor 74. What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits HALF ADDER 75. The subsystem of the kernel & hardware that cooperates to translate virtual to physical addresses comprises MEMORY MANAGEMENT SUBSYSTEM 76. Which of the following memories has the shortest access times? CACHE MEMORY 77. A method of implementing a memory management system is BUDDY SYSTEM 78. The person contributing the idea of the stored program was JOHN NEUMANN 79. The term bit is short for Binary digit 80. What is correcting errors in a program called DEBUGGING Questions Asked in Previous Exams 1. Which is Computer Memory that does not forget ? Ans: ROM 2. The computer memory holds data and ? Ans: program 3. What is means by term RAM ? Ans: Memory which can be both read and written to 4. Which computer memory is esentially empty ? Ans: RAM 5. The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of ? Ans: magnetic field 6. Virtual memory is Ans: an illusion of an extremely large memory

7. Special locality refers to the problem that once a location is referenced Ans: a nearby location will be referenced soon 8. An example of a SPOOLED device Ans: A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs 9. Page faults occurs when Ans: one tries to divide a number by 0 10. Overlay is Ans: a single contiguous memory that was used in the olden days for running large programs by swapping Questions Asked in Previous Exams 11. Concurrent processes are processes that Ans: Overlap in time 12. The page replacement policy that sometimes leads to more page faults when the size of the memory is increased is Ans: FIFO 13. The only state transition that is initiated by the user process itself is Ans: Block 14. Fragmentation is Ans: fragments of memory words unused in a page 15. Give Example of real time systems Ans: Aircraft control system, A process control system 16. Dijkstras banking algorithm in an operating system solves the problem of Ans: Deadlock Avoidance 17. In a paged memory system, if the page size is increased, then the internal fragmentation generally Ans: Becomes more 18. An operating system contains 3 user processes each requiring 2 units of resources R. The minimum number of units of R such that no deadlock will ever occur is Ans: 4 19. Critical region is Ans: A set of instructions that access common shared resources which exclude one another in time

20. Kernel is Ans: The set of primitive functions upon which the rest of operating system functions are built up Questions Asked in Previous Exams 21. Necessary conditions for deadlock are Ans: Non-preemption and circular wait, Mutual exclusion and partial allocation 22. In a time sharing operating system, when the time slot given to a process is completed, the process goes from the RUNNING state to the Ans: READY state 23. Supervisor call Ans: Are privileged calls that are used to perform resource management functions, which are controlled by the operating system 24. Semaphores are used to solve the problem of Ans: Mutual exclusion, Process synchronization 25. If the property of locality of reference is well pronounced in a programAns: The number of page faults will be less 26. Pre-emptive scheduling, is the strategy of temporarily suspending a running processAns: before the CPU time slice expires 27. Mutual exclusion problem occurs Ans: among processes that share resources 27. Sector interleaving in disks is done by Ans: the operating system 28. Disk scheduling involves decidingAns: the order in which disk access requests must be serviced 29. Dirty bit is used to show the Ans: page that is modified after being loaded into cache memory 30. Fence register is used forAns: memory protection. Questions Asked in Previous Exams 31. The first-fit, best-fit and worst-fit algorithm can be used forAns: contiguous allocation of memory 32. Give example of single-user operating systemsAns: MS-DOS, XENIX

33. In Round Robin CPU Scheduling, as the time quantum is increased, the average turn around timeAns: varies irregulary 34. In a multiprogramming environmentAns: more than one process resides in the memory 35. The size of the virtual memory depends on the size of the Ans: Address Bus 36. Give example of Scheduling Policies in which context switching never take placeAns: Shortest Job First, First-cum-first-served 37. Suppose that a process is in BLOCKED state waiting for some I/O service. When the service is completed, it goes to theAns: READY State 38. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit? [Ans d] a. Printer b. Key board c. Mouse d. Arithmetic & Logic unit e. None 39. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics? [Ans b] a. Ink-jet b. Daisy Wheel c. Laser d. Dot-matrix e. None 40. The linking of computers with a communication system is called [Ans a] a. Networking b. Pairing c. Interlocking d. Assembling e. Sharing Questions Asked in Previous Exams 1. Memory, also called random access memory, or RAM. (A) contains the electronic circuits that cause processing to occur (B) makes the information resulting from processing available for use (C) allows data, programs, commands, and user responses to be entered into a computer (D) consists of electronic components that store data (E) None of these Ans : (D)

2. The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into (A) information (B) tables (C) files (D) graphs (E) None of these Ans : (A) 3. A hard copy of a document is (A) stored in the hard disk (B) stored on a floppy (C) stored on a CD (D) printed on the printer (E) None of these Ans : (D) 4. Which keys can be used together with other keys for special tasks ? (A) Insert, Delete (B) Ctrl, Shift (C) Left Arrow, Right Arrow (D) Page up, Page Down (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ? (A) Programs (B) Software (C) Hardware (D) Output (E) None of these Ans : (C) 6. Computers gather data, which means they allow users to data. (A) present (B) store (C) output (D) input (E) None of these Ans : (D) 7. Which of the following is not the major function of a computer ? (A) Processing data into information (B) Storing data or information (C) Gathering data (D) Analysing data or information

(E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. Allows you to print (A) ribbon (B) monitor (C) go now (D) Control-P (E) None of these Ans : (D) 9. When your computer stops working suddenly, it is referred to as a (A) crash (B) die (C) death (D) penalty (E) None of these Ans : (E) 10. The smallest item of useful information a computer can handle (A) bite (B) byte (C) bit (D) bait (E) None of these Ans : (C) Questions Asked in Previous Exams 11. Devices that let the computer communicate with you (A) input (B) output (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (B) 12. Devices that allow you to put information into the computer (A) input (B) output (C) type (D) print (E) None of these Ans : (A) 13. Eight bits of data (A) octabit (B) word (C) sentence

(D) byte (E) None of these Ans : (D) 14. The different styles of lettering in a word processing program (A) font (B) calligraphy (C) writing (D) manuscript (E) None of these Ans : (A) 15. A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next (A) scanner (B) questionnaire (C) prompt and dialog box (D) information seeker (E) None of these Ans : (C) 16. Instructions that tell the computer what to do. Another name for software (A) programs (B) CPU (C) options (D) folder (E) None of these Ans : (A) 17. A program which helps create written documents and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary (A) spreadsheet (B) personal writer (C) word printer (D) word processor (E) None of these Ans : (D) 18. Start or restart the computer (A) exit (B) kick (C) boot (D) kick-start (E) None of these Ans : (C) 19. Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within programs (A) menu bar (B) tool bar (C) user friendly (D) word processor

(E) None of these Ans : (A) 20. CD-ROM stands for (A) central processing unit (B) CD-remote open mouse (C) CD-resize or minimize (D) CD-read only memory (E) None of these Ans : (D) Questions Asked in Previous Exams 21. To insert a copy of the clipboard contents, whatever was last cut or copied at the insertion point (A) paste (B) stick in (C) fit in (D) push in (E) None of these Ans : (A) 22. The command used to remove text or graphics from a document. The information is then stored on a clipboard so you can paste it. (A) chop (B) cut (C) clip (D) cart away (E) None of these Ans : (B) 23. A removable magnetic disc that holds information (A) floppy disk (B) hard drive (C) monitor (D) portable (E) None of these Ans : (B) 24. A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budgets (A) calculator (B) spreadsheet (C) budgeter (D) financier (E) None of these Ans : (B) 25. Atypically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area,

usually within a single building. (A) LAN (B) BAN (C) TAN (D) NAN (E) None of these Ans : (A) 26. Computers manipulate data in many ways, and this manipulation is called (A) utilizing (B) batching (C) upgrading (D) processing (E) None of these Ans : (D) 27. Software applies, also called algorithms, to process data. (A) arithmetic (B) procedures (C) objects (D) rules (E) None of these Ans : (A) 28. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) , but no spaces. (A) question mark (B) exclamation mark (C) underscore (D) period (E) None of these Ans : (E) 29. A(n)camera is a peripheral device used to capture still images in a digital format that can be easily transferred into a computer and manipulated using graphics software. (A) digital (B) analog (C) classic (D) film (E) None of these Ans : (A) 30. Application software is designed to accomplish (A) real-world tasks (B) computer-centric tasks (C) gaming tasks (D) operating system tasks

(E) None of these Ans : (D) Questions Asked in Previous Exams 31. A computer (also referred to as a laptop), is a small, lightweight personal computer that incorporates the screen, the keyboard, storage, and processing components into a single portable unit. (A) notebook (B) journal (C) diary (D) briefcase (E) None of these Ans : (A) 32. is the result produced by a computer. (A) Data (B) Memory (C) Output (D) Input (E) None of these Ans : (C) 33. Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called (A) Hypertext (B) Networks (C) Internet (D) Web browsers (E) None of these Ans : (D) 34. A is a device that not only provides surge protection, but also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power outage. (A) surge strip (B) USB (C) UPS (D) battery strip (E) None of these Ans : (C) 35. The motherboard is the (A) circuit board that houses peripheral devices (B) same as the CPU chip (C) the first chip that is accessed when the computer is turned on (D) circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips

(E) None of these Ans : (D) 36. A computer-intensive problemruns on a (A) server (B) main frame (C) supercomputer (D) super PC (E) None of these Ans : (C) 37. Approximately how many bytes make one megabyte ? (A) One thousand (B) Ten thousand (C) One hundred (D) One million (E) None of these Ans : (D) 38. All the deleted files go to (A) Recycle Bin (B) Task Bar (C) Tool Bar (D) My Computer (E) None of these Ans : (A) 39. Which is the best definition of a software package ? (A) An add-on for your computer such as additional memory (B) A set of computer programs used for a certain function such as word processing (C) A protection you can buy for a computer (D) The box, manual and license agreement that accompany commercial software (E) None of these Ans : (B) 40. In MICR, C stands for . (A) Code (B) Colour (C) Computer (D) Character (E) None of these Ans : (D) Questions Asked in Previous Exams 1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam.

C. viruses. D. identity theft. Answer: B 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Answer: A 3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query Answer: B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Answer: A 5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called: A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Answer: C 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information Answer: C 7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animals movements. A. POS

B. RFID C. PPS D. GPS Answer: B 8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Answer: A 9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain. Answer: A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI) Answer: D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. Software C. Storage D. Information Answer: D 13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:

A. programming. B. processing. C. storing. D. organizing. Answer: B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. A. present B. input C. output D. store Answer: B 15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input. D. the process. Answer: B 16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data. A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Answer: C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Answer: D 18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Answer: D 19. The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language.

C. binary digit. D. binary number. Answer: C 20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Answer: B Questions Asked in Previous Exams 21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes. A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Answer: C 22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte Answer: C 23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch. A. Hardware B. A device C. A peripheral D. An application Answer: A 24. The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component. Answer: C 25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Answer: D 26. Which of the following is an example of an input device? A. scanner B. speaker C. CD

D. printer Answer: A 27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives. D. CD drives. Answer: B 28. The ____________, also called the oebrains of the computer, is responsible for processing data. A. motherboard B. memory C. RAM D. central processing unit (CPU) Answer: D 29. The CPU and memory are located on the: A. expansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Answer: B 30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. A. An instruction B. Software C. Memory D. A processor Answer: B 32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computers hardware devices and ____________ software to work together. A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Answer: D 33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different:

A. platforms. B. applications. C. programs. D. storage devices. Answer: A 34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems. A. languages B. methods C. CPUs D. storage devices Answer: C 35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a: A. network. B. mainframe. C. supercomputer. D. client. Answer: A 36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses. A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops D. mainframes Answer: D 37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly. A. Servers B. Supercomputers C. Laptops D. Mainframes Answer: B 38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection. A. network B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Answer: D 39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the:

A. digital divide. B. Internet divide. C. Web divide. D. broadband divide. Answer: A 40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale. A. Nanotechnology B. Micro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? A. Process Output Input Storage B. Input Output Process Storage C. Process Storage Input Output D. Input Process Output Storage Answer: D 42. ____________ bits equal one byte. A. Eight B. Two C. One thousand D. One million Answer: A 43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s). A. 8 B. 2 C. 1,000 D. 1 Answer: B 44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data. A. bit B. binary digit C. character D. kilobyte Answer: C 45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. A. The platform

B. The operating system C. Application software D. The motherboard Answer: B 46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software. A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Answer: C 47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. A. Servers B. Embedded computers C. Robotic computers D. Mainframes Answer: B 48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called: A. instructions. B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Answer: A 49. The two broad categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. Windows and Mac OS. D. system and application. Answer: D 50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit. B. CPU. C. mainframe. D. platform. Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam.

C. viruses. D. identity theft. Answer: B 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Answer: A 3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query Answer: B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Answer: A 5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called: A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Answer: C 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information Answer: C 7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animals movements. A. POS B. RFID

C. PPS D. GPS Answer: B 8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Answer: A 9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain. Answer: A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI) Answer: D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. Software C. Storage D. Information Answer: D 13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called: A. programming. B. processing.

C. storing. D. organizing. Answer: B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. A. present B. input C. output D. store Answer: B 15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input. D. the process. Answer: B 16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data. A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Answer: C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Answer: D 18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits. Answer: D 19. The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit.

D. binary number. Answer: C 20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Answer: B Questions Asked in Previous Exams 21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes. A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Answer: C 22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte Answer: C 23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch. A. Hardware B. A device C. A peripheral D. An application Answer: A 24. The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component. Answer: C 25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Answer: D 26. Which of the following is an example of an input device? A. scanner B. speaker C. CD

D. printer Answer: A 27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives. D. CD drives. Answer: B 28. The ____________, also called the brains of the computer, is responsible for processing data. A. motherboard B. memory C. RAM D. central processing unit (CPU) Answer: D 29. The CPU and memory are located on the: A. expansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Answer: B 30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. A. An instruction B. Software C. Memory D. A processor Answer: B 32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computers hardware devices and ____________ software to work together. A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Answer: D 33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different: A. platforms. B. applications.

C. programs. D. storage devices. Answer: A 34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems. A. languages B. methods C. CPUs D. storage devices Answer: C 35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a: A. network. B. mainframe. C. supercomputer. D. client. Answer: A 36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses. A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops D. mainframes Answer: D 37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly. A. Servers B. Supercomputers C. Laptops D. Mainframes Answer: B 38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection. A. network B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Answer: D 39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the: A. digital divide.

B. Internet divide. C. Web divide. D. broadband divide. Answer: A 40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale. A. Nanotechnology B. Micro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? A. Process Output Input Storage B. Input Output Process Storage C. Process Storage Input Output D. Input Process Output Storage Answer: D 42. ____________ bits equal one byte. A. Eight B. Two C. One thousand D. One million Answer: A 43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s). A. 8 B. 2 C. 1,000 D. 1 Answer: B 44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data. A. bit B. binary digit C. character D. kilobyte Answer: C 45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. A. The platform B. The operating system

C. Application software D. The motherboard Answer: B 46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software. A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Answer: C 47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. A. Servers B. Embedded computers C. Robotic computers D. Mainframes Answer: B 48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called: A. instructions. B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Answer: A 49. The two broad categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. Windows and Mac OS. D. system and application. Answer: D 50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit. B. CPU. C. mainframe. D. platform. Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 51. Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic design and animation. Answer: Mac

52. The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices. Answer: operating system 53. The type of operating system software you use depends on your computers ____________. Answer: platform 54. ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or creating a spreadsheet. Answer: Application 55. ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers. Answer: Supercomputers 56. A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes. Answer: kilobyte 57. Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________. Answer: instructions 58. A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and ____________ the data or information. Answer: stores 59. The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________. Answer: 0 and 1 60. A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte. Answer: eight (8) Questions Asked in Previous Exams 61. The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as ____________ devices. Answer: input 62. The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are known as ____________ devices. Answer: output 63. ____________ is the set of computer instructions or programs that enables the hardware to perform different tasks. Answer: Software 64. When you connect to the ____________, your computer is communicating with a server at

your Internet service provider (ISP). Answer: Internet 65. ____________ are computers that excel at executing many different computer programs at the same time. Answer: Mainframes 66. ____________is the application of computer systems and techniques to gather legal evidence. Answer: Computer forensics 67. ____________ is the science that attempts to create machines that will emulate the human thought process. Answer: Artificial intelligence (AI) 68. Macintosh computers use the Macintosh operating system (Mac OS), whereas PCs generally run ____________ as an operating system. Answer: Microsoft Windows 69. A process known as ____________ tracks trends and allows retailers to respond to consumer buying patterns. Answer: data mining 70. Hard disk drives and CD drives are examples of ____________ devices. Answer: storage Questions Asked in Previous Exams 71. You would use ____________ software to create spreadsheets, type documents, and edit photos. Answer: application 72. ____________ are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users simultaneously. Answer: Mainframes 73. ____________ is the term given to the act of stealing someones identity and ruining their credit rating. Answer: Identity theft 74. Surgeons are using ____________ to guide robots to perform delicate surgery. Answer: computers 75. Patient ____________ are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans. Answer: simulators True and False 76. Currently, the performance of tasks by robots is based on preprogrammed algorithms. Answer: True 77. Data can be a number, a word, a picture, or a sound. Answer: True

78. Strictly defined, a computer is a data processing device. Answer: True 79. The discrepancy between the haves and have-nots with regard to computer technology is commonly referred to as the digital society. Answer: False (digital divide) 80. One of the benefits of becoming computer fluent is being a savvy computer user and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses, the programs that pose threats to computer security. Answer: True Questions Asked in Previous Exams 81. Trend-spotting programs, developed for business, have been used to predict criminal activity. Answer: True 82. Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on employee systems used at work. Answer: False 83. Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the computer. Answer: True 84. Output devices store instructions or data that the CPU processes. Answer: False (memory) 85. The CPU and memory are located on a special circuit board in the system unit called the motherboard. Answer: True 86. Nanostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can be built. Answer: True 87. The main difference between a supercomputer and a mainframe is that supercomputers are designed to execute a few programs as quickly as possible, whereas mainframes are designed to handle many programs running at the same time (but at a slower pace). Answer: True 88. Being computer fluent means that you should be able to build a computer yourself. Answer: False 89. Embedded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their own programming and do not receive input. Answer: True 90. A Web browser is a special device that is installed in your computer that allows it to

communicate with other devices on a network. Answer: False (network adapter) Questions Asked in Previous Exams 1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT: A. hackers. B. spam. C. viruses. D. identity theft. Answer: B 2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends. A. data mining B. data selection C. POS D. data conversion Answer: A 3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems. A. Data B. Point-of-sale (POS) C. Sales D. Query Answer: B 4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an items tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop. A. PSS B. POS C. inventory D. data mining Answer: A 5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called: A. robotics. B. simulation. C. computer forensics. D. animation. Answer: C 6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information

D. storing the data or information Answer: C 7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a database all of the animals movements. A. POS B. RFID C. PPS D. GPS Answer: B 8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as: A. robotics. B. computer forensics. C. simulation. D. forecasting. Answer: A 9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be: A. proprietary. B. open. C. experimental. D. in the public domain. Answer: A 10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers. A. Nanoscience B. Microelectrodes C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same type of intelligence that humans do. A. Nanoscience B. Nanotechnology C. Simulation D. Artificial intelligence (AI) Answer: D 12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. A process B. Software

C. Storage D. Information Answer: D 13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called: A. programming. B. processing. C. storing. D. organizing. Answer: B 14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. A. present B. input C. output D. store Answer: B 15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input. D. the process. Answer: B 16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data. A. processing B. kilobyte C. binary D. representational Answer: C 17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers. Answer: D 18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters.

D. eight bits. Answer: D 19. The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit. D. binary number. Answer: C 20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a: A. megabyte. B. byte. C. kilobyte. D. gigabyte. Answer: B Questions Asked in Previous Exams 21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes. A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Answer: C 22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte Answer: C 23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch. A. Hardware B. A device C. A peripheral D. An application Answer: A 24. The components that process data are located in the: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. system unit. D. storage component.

Answer: C 25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer. Answer: D 26. Which of the following is an example of an input device? A. scanner B. speaker C. CD D. printer Answer: A 27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT: A. hard disk drives. B. printers. C. floppy disk drives. D. CD drives. Answer: B 28. The ____________, also called the brains of the computer, is responsible for processing data. A. motherboard B. memory C. RAM D. central processing unit (CPU) Answer: D 29. The CPU and memory are located on the: A. expansion board. B. motherboard. C. storage device. D. output device. Answer: B 30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of: A. application software. B. system software. C. operating system software. D. platform software. Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams

31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks. A. An instruction B. Software C. Memory D. A processor Answer: B 32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computers hardware devices and ____________ software to work together. A. management B. processing C. utility D. application Answer: D 33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different: A. platforms. B. applications. C. programs. D. storage devices. Answer: A 34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and different operating systems. A. languages B. methods C. CPUs D. storage devices Answer: C 35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a: A. network. B. mainframe. C. supercomputer. D. client. Answer: A 36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many businesses. A. supercomputers B. clients C. laptops D. mainframes Answer: D 37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations extremely rapidly. A. Servers B. Supercomputers C. Laptops D. Mainframes Answer: B

38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection. A. network B. wireless C. slow D. broadband Answer: D 39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those without this access is known as the: A. digital divide. B. Internet divide. C. Web divide. D. broadband divide. Answer: A 40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an extremely small scale. A. Nanotechnology B. Micro-technology C. Computer forensics D. Artificial intelligence Answer: A Questions Asked in Previous Exams 41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer? A. Process Output Input Storage B. Input Output Process Storage C. Process Storage Input Output D. Input Process Output Storage Answer: D 42. ____________ bits equal one byte. A. Eight B. Two C. One thousand D. One million Answer: A 43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s). A. 8 B. 2 C. 1,000 D. 1 Answer: B 44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data. A. bit B. binary digit

C. character D. kilobyte Answer: C 45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer. A. The platform B. The operating system C. Application software D. The motherboard Answer: B 46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software. A. communication B. application C. system D. word-processing software Answer: C 47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. A. Servers B. Embedded computers C. Robotic computers D. Mainframes Answer: B 48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an icon, are called: A. instructions. B. the operating system. C. application software. D. the system unit. Answer: A 49. The two broad categories of software are: A. word processing and spreadsheet. B. transaction and application. C. Windows and Mac OS. D. system and application. Answer: D 50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the: A. system unit. B. CPU. C. mainframe.

D. platform. Answer: A 1. If a word is typed that is not in Words dictionary, a____________wavy underline appears below the word. (A) red (B) green (C) blue (D) black (E) None of these Ans : (A) 2. The____________button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions. (A) Search (B) Cut (C) Document (D) Undo (E) None of these Ans : (D) 3. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered (A) a formula (B) text (C) a name (D) a title (E) None of these Ans : (B) 4. ____________Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of data. (A) Word processing (B) Presentation graphics (C) Database Management Systems (D) Electronic Spreadsheet (E) None of these Ans : (C) 5. A ____________represent approximately one billion memory locations. (A) kilobyte (B) megabyte (C) gigabyte (D) terabyte (E) None of these Ans : (C) 6. ____________cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells. (A) Formatting (B) Merging

(C) Embedding (D) Splitting (E) None of these Ans : (B) 7. The operating system is the most common type of____________software. (A) communication (B) application (C) system (D) word-processing (E) None of these Ans : (C) 8. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are (A) Primary-clicking (B) pointing (C) Double-clicking (D) Secondary-clicking (E) None of these Ans : (C) 9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called (A) cells (B) sheets (C) block lines (D) gridlines (E) None of these Ans : (D) 10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, ____________ to erase to the right of the insertion point. (A) press the left mouse key (B) double-click the right mouse key (C) press the BACKSPACE key (D) press the delete key (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT: (A) provide a way for the user to interact with the computer. (B) manage the central processing unit (CPU). (C) manage memory and storage. (D) enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing. Ans : (D) 12. During the boot process, the____________looks for the system files. (A) CD B. BIOS C. CPU D. DVD

Ans : (B) 13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs (B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows Ans : (C) 14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time. (A) Multitasking (B) Streamlining (C) Multiuser (D) Simulcasting Ans : (A) 15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in need of immediate attention is called an: (A) action. (B) event. (C) interrupt. (D) activity. Ans : (C) 16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n) ____________ to each task requiring the processors attention. (A) CPU (B) slice of time (C) stack (D) event Ans : (B) 17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact with are known as: (A) application programming interfaces (APIs). (B) complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS). (C) device drivers. (D) bootstrap loaders. Ans : (A) 18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system. (A) point-and-click (B) user-friendly (C) command-driven (D) Mac Ans : (C) 19. An interrupt handler is a(n):

(A) location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts. (B) peripheral device. (C) utility program. (D) special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request. Ans : (D) 20. A spooler is a(n): (A) location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out. (B) print job. (C) program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print. (D) message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed. Ans : (C) 21. Virtual memory is typically located: (A) on a floppy disk. (B) in the CPU. (C) in a flash card. (D) on the hard drive. Ans : (D) 22. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to: (A) maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer. (B) hold a programs data or instructions in virtual memory when it cant fit in RAM. (C) prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment. (D) allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously. Ans : (B) 23. The definition of thrashing is: (A) swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently. (B) insufficient hard disk space. (C) too many processors being managed by the operating system. (D) inaccurate information stored in the registry. Ans : (A) 24. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT: (A) Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode. (B) Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons. (C) Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors. (D) Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices. Ans : (B) 25. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A) configuration. (B) accessibility. (C) authentication. (D) logging in. Ans : (C) 26. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computers: (A) CPU.

(B) platform. (C) BIOS. (D) CMOS. Ans : (B) 27. The following message generally means: (A) a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive. (B) the CD drive is not functioning. (C) the BIOS is corrupted. (D) there is a problem loading a device. Ans : (A) 28. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the boot-up process? (A) Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings (B) Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings (C) Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings (D) Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system Ans : (B) 29. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT: (A) load the operating system into RAM. (B) the power-on self-test. (C) activate the basic input/output system (BIOS). (D) load application programs. Ans : (D) 30. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM. (A) BIOS (B) API (C) device driver (D) supervisor program Ans : (A) 31. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in: (A) RAM. (B) ROM. (C) the CPU. (D) the hard drive. Ans : (B) 32. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the ____________ process. (A) configuration

(B) CMOS (C) POST (D) ROM Ans : (C) 33. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the (A) registry. (B) API. (C) CMOS. (D) kernel. Ans : (D) 34. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)? (A) The ScanDisk utility begins to run. (B) The video card and video memory are tested. (C) The BIOS identification process occurs. (D) Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly. Ans : (A)
1. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ translates and executesprogram at run time line by line. 1) Compiler 2) Interpreter 3)Linker 4) Loader 5) None2. _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ is an OOP principle. 1) Structured programming 2) Proceduralprogramming 3) Inheritance. 4) Linking 5) None3. COBOL is widely used in _ _ _ _ _ _ _ applications. 1) Commercial 2) Scientific 3) Space 4) Mathematical. 5) None4. RAM stands for. 1) Random origin money 2) Random only memory 3) Read only memory. 4) Random access memory 5) None5. 1 Byte =? 1) 8 bits 2) 4 bits 3) 2 bits 4) 9 bits 5) None6. SMPS stands for. 1) Switched mode power supply 2) Start mode power supply. 3) Store mode power supply 4) Single modepower supply. 5) None7. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines iscalled as. 1) Modem 2) Multiplexer 3)Modulator 4) Demodulator 5) None8. VDU is also called. 1) Screen 2) Monitor 3) Both 1 &2 4) printer 5) None9. BIOS stands for. 1) Basic Input Output system 2) BinaryInput output system. 3) Basic Input Off system 4) all the above. 5) None10. Father of C programming language. 1) Dennis Ritchie 2) Prof Jhon Kemeny 3)Thomas Kurtz 4) Bill Gates. 5) None11. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has. 1) 16 address lines 2) 16 Buses 3) 16 Datalines 4) 16 routes 5) None12. Data going into the computer is called. 1) Output 2) algorithm 3) Input 4) Calculations 5) flow chart13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-sitenetwork? 1) LAN 2) DSL 3)RAM 4) USB 5) CPU14. Microsoft Office is. 1) Shareware 2)Public domainsoftware 3) Open-sourse software. 4) A vertical market application 5) An application suite15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer. 1) None 2) One 3) Two. 4) it depends on the amount of memory on the computer. 5) It depends on the speed of the computers processor16. A collection of program

that controls how your computersystem runs and processes information is called. 1) Operating System 2) Computer 3)Office 4) Compiler 5) Interpreter17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can. 1) run faster 2) go on line. 3) share information and /or share peripheral equipment. 4) E-mail 5) None18. Information travels between components on the mother boardthrough. 1) Flash memory 2) CMOS 3) Bays 4) Buses 5) Peripherals19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet? 1) Lines & spaces 2) Layers & Planes 3) Height & Width. 4) Rows & Columns 5) None20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the. 1) mouse 2) logo 3)hand 4) palm 5) cursor.