Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] the inherent danger in plucking excerpts from Section 2058 and applying them to rules or
standards enacted by Congress.

16
the term “consumer product safety standard” always has the same meaning. Rather, the

issue is whether Congress’s use of the term “consumer product safety standard” was

intended to make the inventory exception of Section 2058(g)(1) applicable to the

phthalate prohibitions. The plain language of the CPSA and CPSIA does not support the

Commission’s argument that this was Congress’s intent.

“Consumer product safety standard” is not a defined term in the CPSA.

Section 2056 of the Act, however, provides that the “Commission may promulgate

consumer product safety standards in accordance with the provisions of section 2058 of

this title,” and Section 2056(a) further provides:

A consumer product safety standard shall consist of one or more of any of


the following types of requirements:

(1) Requirements expressed in terms of performance requirements.

(2) Requirements that a consumer product be marked with or accompanied


by clear and adequate warnings or instructions, or requirements respecting
the form of warnings or instructions. (15 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (emphasis
added)

The CPSA provides that the consumer product safety standards described above – i.e.,

those promulgated by the Commission under Section 2056(a) – constitute one type of

“consumer product safety rule.” 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(6). The other type of “consumer