Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] earlier opinion concerning the lead restrictions, but opined that the phthalate prohibitions

are different in nature from the lead restrictions, and do not apply to products

manufactured prior to February 10, 2009 (referred to hereafter as “existing inventory”).

(Id. at 1-2)

The General Counsel offered three reasons to support her opinion. First,

she noted that Section 108(d) of the CPSIA provides that the phthalate prohibitions “shall

be considered . . . consumer product safety standards” under the CPSA. The General

Counsel further noted that 15 U.S.C. § 2058(g)(1) – a separate, pre-existing provision of

the CPSA – states in part that “[a] consumer product safety standard shall be applicable

only to consumer products manufactured after the effective date.” (Bernard Decl. Ex. B

at 1-2) Accordingly, the General Counsel concluded that Congress did not intend to

prohibit the sale of children’s products in existing inventory that violated the phthalate

prohibitions.

Second, the General Counsel noted that Congress treated phthalates