Documente Academic
[…] distribute in commerce” should be given anything other than their ordinary meaning in
unambiguously that no covered products may be sold as of February 10, 2009. Unless
another section of the statute can be read as creating an express exception for existing
inventory, the Commission may not interpret the phthalate prohibitions as containing
such an exception.
CPSIA (15 U.S.C. § 2057c(d)) – that the phthalate prohibitions “shall be considered
consumer product safety standards under the [CPSA].” As noted above, in Section
2058(g)(1), the CPSA provides that “[a] consumer product safety standard shall be
12
applicable only to consumer products manufactured after the effective date.” 15 U.S.C.
existing inventory, the Court must consider these provisions and indeed all of the context
Food & Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132-33
(2000) (internal citations omitted); see also Auburn Housing Auth. v. Martinez, 277 F.3d