Documente Academic
[…] date which is earlier than the date of promulgation. A consumer product
safety standard shall be applicable only to consumer products
manufactured after the effective date. (15 U.S.C. § 2058(g)(1)).
Nothing in the structure or text of Section 2058 suggests that any part of
that provision, which relates entirely to the Commission’s powers, would automatically
apply to a consumer product safety standard that was enacted by Congress and not
promulgated by the Commission. 4 See Gutierrez v. Ada, 528 U.S. 250, 254-55 (2000)
4
Accepting the Commission’s argument that the provisions of Section 2058 apply
indiscriminately to consumer product safety standards or rules enacted by Congress
would lead to absurd results. For example, Section 2058(h) provides that “[t]he
Commission may by rule amend or revoke any consumer product safety rule.” Given
that the definition of “consumer product safety rule” includes consumer product safety
standards, see 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(6), if the Commission’s interpretation were accepted,
the Commission would have the power to revoke the phthalate prohibitions because they