Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] this title,” and Section 2056(a) further provides:

A consumer product safety standard shall consist of one or more of any of


the following types of requirements:

(1) Requirements expressed in terms of performance requirements.

(2) Requirements that a consumer product be marked with or accompanied


by clear and adequate warnings or instructions, or requirements respecting
the form of warnings or instructions. (15 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (emphasis
added)

The CPSA provides that the consumer product safety standards described above – i.e.,

those promulgated by the Commission under Section 2056(a) – constitute one type of

“consumer product safety rule.” 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(6). The other type of “consumer

product safety rule” is “a rule under this chapter declaring a consumer product a banned

hazardous product.” Id. Thus, under the CPSA, a “consumer product safety standard”

adopted by the Commission is a provision that, among other things: (1) consists solely of

a performance or labeling requirement; (2) is different from a rule declaring a consumer