Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] inventory, the Commission may not interpret the phthalate prohibitions as containing

such an exception.

B. The Statutory Context Is Consistent With


the Plain Language of the Phthalate Prohibitions

The Commission argues that Congress did expressly create an exception

for existing inventory by providing – in Section 108(d), a different provision of the

CPSIA (15 U.S.C. § 2057c(d)) – that the phthalate prohibitions “shall be considered

consumer product safety standards under the [CPSA].” As noted above, in Section

2058(g)(1), the CPSA provides that “[a] consumer product safety standard shall be

12
applicable only to consumer products manufactured after the effective date.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 2058(g)(1). In determining whether the phthalate prohibitions unambiguously apply to

existing inventory, the Court must consider these provisions and indeed all of the context

provided by the CPSIA and the CPSA as a whole: