Documente Academic
[…] § 2057c(b)(3)(B).
Beginning on the date that is 180 days after August 14, 2008 [i.e.,
February 10, 2009], and until a final rule is promulgated under paragraph
(3) [of section 108(b)], it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture
for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United
States any children’s toy that can be placed in a child’s mouth or child
care article that contains concentrations of more than 0.1 percent of
diisononyl phthalate (DINP), diisodecyl phthalate (DIDP), or di-n-octyl
phthalate (DnOP). (15 U.S.C. § 2057c(b)(1)).
Sections 108(a) and 108(b)(1) are the key provisions at issue in this action,
2
Section 108(e)(1)(A) defines “phthalate alternative” as “any common substitute to a
phthalate, alternative material to a phthalate, or alternative plasticizer.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 2057c(e)(1)(A).
4
Sections 108(c) and 108(d) tie the phthalate prohibitions and any rules
Section 108(c) states that any violation of those prohibitions or rules “shall be treated as a
violation of section 19(a)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C.
product safety standards; effect on State laws” – provides that those prohibitions and
rules:
Section 108(e) defines various terms, including “children’s toy” and “child
care article,” and provides additional guidelines for determining whether a consumer
product falls within those definitions. See 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(e). The Court will refer to