Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] pre-emption, not an intention to create an exception for inventory.

Second, in Section 108(d), Congress did not state that the phthalate

prohibitions should be treated “as if issued by the Commission under Section 2058.”

Congress did, however, make such an express statement with respect to the new toy

safety standards that it adopted in Section 106 of the CPSIA. Compare 15 U.S.C.

§ 2057c(d) (CPSIA Section 108(d), stating that the phthalate prohibitions “shall be

considered consumer product safety standards under the Consumer Product Safety Act”)

with id. §§ 2056b(a), (f) (enacted as CPSIA Sections 106(a) and 106(f), stating that the

new toy safety standards “shall be considered consumer product safety standards issued

by the Commission under section 2058 of this title” (emphasis added)).

The Court must presume that this difference between Section 108(d) and

Sections 106(a) and 106(f) is meaningful, and that Congress intentionally chose not to

state that the phthalate prohibitions should be treated “as if issued by the Commission