Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] respect to rules promulgated under Section 108(b)(3), Congress expressly instructed the

Commission to follow the less rigorous rulemaking procedures set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 553

rather than the procedures for Commission-promulgated consumer product safety

standards set forth in Section 2058. See 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(b)(3).

The phthalate prohibitions enacted by Congress do not fit within the

statutory description of Commission-promulgated “consumer product safety standards.”

Accordingly, Congress’s direction that these prohibitions “shall be considered consumer

product safety standards” in Section 108(d) does not automatically make the inventory

5
Section 2057 authorizes the Commission to declare a product a “banned hazardous
product” when the product “presents an unreasonable risk of injury” and “no feasible
consumer product safety standard under this chapter would adequately protect the
public.” 15 U.S.C. § 2057.

18
exception – one aspect of Commission-promulgated safety standards – applicable to

those prohibitions. 6

2. The Language and Structure of the CPSIA


Show that Congress Did Not Intend
Section 2058(g)(1) to
Apply to the Phthalate Prohibitions