Documente Academic
[…] because they do more than establish a performance or labeling requirement – they also
make certain conduct unlawful, and they contain their own effective date provision. See
15 U.S.C. §§ 2057c(a), (b)(1). Any rule promulgated under Section 108(b)(3)(B) would
“consumer product safety standard,” because Section 108(b)(3)(B) relates solely to a rule
respect to rules promulgated under Section 108(b)(3), Congress expressly instructed the
Commission to follow the less rigorous rulemaking procedures set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 553
product safety standards” in Section 108(d) does not automatically make the inventory
5
Section 2057 authorizes the Commission to declare a product a “banned hazardous
product” when the product “presents an unreasonable risk of injury” and “no feasible
consumer product safety standard under this chapter would adequately protect the
public.” 15 U.S.C. § 2057.
18
exception – one aspect of Commission-promulgated safety standards – applicable to
those prohibitions. 6
Several other aspects of the structure and language of the CPSIA show
that Congress did not intend to make the inventory exception applicable to the phthalate