Sunteți pe pagina 1din 37
[…] argument is that because Section 2068(a) prohibits “offer[ing] for sale” and

“distribut[ing] in commerce,” yet does not ordinarily bar the sale of existing inventory,

the words “it shall be unlawful to . . . offer for sale . . . [or] distribute in commerce” in the

phthalate prohibitions should not be interpreted as barring the sale of existing

inventory. (Id.)

The Commission’s argument misses the point. The words “it shall be

unlawful to . . . offer for sale . . . [or] distribute in commerce,” as used in Section 2068(a),

apply on their face to existing inventory. The only reason that Section 2068(a) does not

11
ordinarily have the effect of barring the sale of existing inventory is that it prohibits the

“offer for sale” or “distribut[ion] in commerce” of “any consumer product . . . that is not

in conformity with an applicable consumer product safety rule.” 15 U.S.C. § 2068(a)

(emphasis added). And Congress has separately provided that certain “consumer product

safety rules” – i.e., those rules that take the form of a consumer product safety standard

promulgated by the Commission – “shall be applicable only to consumer products