Documente Academic
[…] products that are for the state’s own use. Id. § 2075(b).
9
The legislative history shows that Congress was aware that several states have regulated
phthalates in children’s products, and wanted to avoid pre-empting regulations that apply
20
considered consumer product safety standards” in Section 108(d) shows a concern about
Second, in Section 108(d), Congress did not state that the phthalate
prohibitions should be treated “as if issued by the Commission under Section 2058.”
Congress did, however, make such an express statement with respect to the new toy
safety standards that it adopted in Section 106 of the CPSIA. Compare 15 U.S.C.
§ 2057c(d) (CPSIA Section 108(d), stating that the phthalate prohibitions “shall be
considered consumer product safety standards under the Consumer Product Safety Act”)
with id. §§ 2056b(a), (f) (enacted as CPSIA Sections 106(a) and 106(f), stating that the
new toy safety standards “shall be considered consumer product safety standards issued
The Court must presume that this difference between Section 108(d) and