Documente Academic
[…] standards enacted by Congress.
16
the term “consumer product safety standard” always has the same meaning. Rather, the
issue is whether Congress’s use of the term “consumer product safety standard” was
phthalate prohibitions. The plain language of the CPSA and CPSIA does not support the
Section 2056 of the Act, however, provides that the “Commission may promulgate
consumer product safety standards in accordance with the provisions of section 2058 of
The CPSA provides that the consumer product safety standards described above – i.e.,
those promulgated by the Commission under Section 2056(a) – constitute one type of
“consumer product safety rule.” 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(6). The other type of “consumer
product safety rule” is “a rule under this chapter declaring a consumer product a banned
hazardous product.” Id. Thus, under the CPSA, a “consumer product safety standard”
adopted by the Commission is a provision that, among other things: (1) consists solely of
product to be a “banned hazardous product”; and (3) pursuant to Section 2058(g)(1) is not
17